How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

summary of spam law regarding Uk B2B email marketing

Resolved Question:

summary of spam law regarding Uk B2B email marketing
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am planning a B2B email marketing campaign to a list we have compiled ourselves. They are businesses, but some may be sole traders.



We are going to use names, [email protected] where we have these names, rather than, say,[email protected]



It is a highly targeted list, we are a respectable business, and most people we're writing to will have a need for our service.



I'm just trying to establish what is considered good practice vs illegal. And, if actually illegal, what are the potential ramifications? What laws apply, and are they UK or EU?



As I understand it, unsolicited bulk mail to individuals is spam unless the names are XXXXX XXXXX course of a transaction, enquiry for sale, or opted-in. I also understand that some small businesses like sole traders would be viewed as individuals in law, which could give us a problem (potentially) with our campaign.



I understand it's OK to send promotional email to cold contacts within corporate entitles, as promotion is a legitimate business practice. However, they must be oven the option to opt out. What I'm less clear about is the difference between writing to a named individual as opposed to a general enquiry address as I mentioned above and whether the former would qualify as spam, or not?



Then, if it is technically spam, what are the risks to us?



It seems it would be OK to write to anyone I like individually through Outlook, but if I write to several at once through a mailing software, it becomes bulk and potentially spam.



I wonder if you could please confirm my understanding or set me straight where I'm wrong and point out anything else I may be unaware of?



Many thanks

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

Your understanding is actually very good.

Sole traders is a grey area and the argument in your favour is that they are also businesses as they are trading and the The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 do not apply to business to business marketing campaigns.

You are allowed to carry out business to business campaigns but it is good practice to offer opt out to the businesses you will be targetting. Individual employees in those businesses may also opt out of your campaigns, so whilst you may target particular individuals in organisations, they must be given the indivual option to opt out so if they do, you should not target them but you may continue targetting people who have not opted out.

Also individuals who were customers previously may be targetted.

I would assume that you have already read the ICO guidance on this: http://ico.org.uk/for_organisations/sector_guides/~/media/documents/library/Privacy_and_electronic/Practical_application/direct-marketing-guidance.pdf

Quick checklist: http://ico.org.uk/for_organisations/sector_guides/~/media/documents/library/Privacy_and_electronic/Practical_application/direct-marketing-checklist.pdf

The Data Protection Act is also relevant and summarised in the ICO guidance.

Breaches of the law or regulations may be criminal or civil in nature and the ICO has the power to take enforcement action.

I hope this helps. Please let me know if you require further assistance.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many thanks. Very useful. Just to clarify, we will observe all normal practices such as being clear about who we are, giving a physical mailing address and giving opt-out options, which will be managed automatically by software, so we most definitely would not email anyone who'd previously opted out. If we happened to have a colleagues address as well, then they'd stay on the list unless they also opted out.



Coming back to your response, in the the first doc you mentioned, is this:



"...In addition, many employees have personal corporate email


addresses ([email protected]), and individual


employees will have a right under section 11 of the DPA to stop


any marketing being sent to that type of email address…"



This seems to indicate that we can target firstname [.] lastname [@] org.co.uk in a B2B campaign without running into problems? Pls could you clarify?



Also, is there anything like the TPS for email that we should be checking against?



As I'm understanding this, then, it seems like we would be OK if we proceed as intended. Are you able to clarify this please?



Many thanks!

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.

This seems to indicate that we can target firstname [.] lastname [@] org.co.uk in a B2B campaign without running into problems? Pls could you clarify?

Yes, that is fine but you would need to stop if the person opts out.



Also, is there anything like the TPS for email that we should be checking against?No, there is no such thing.



As I'm understanding this, then, it seems like we would be OK if we proceed as intended. Are you able to clarify this please?Correct.

Good luck

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Excellent! Thank you. That's very reassuring.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice