How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44941
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

HI A CHAP SHOWED AN OLD FILM WHICH HAD FOOTAGE OF MY GRANDFATHER

Customer Question

HI A CHAP SHOWED AN OLD FILM WHICH HAD FOOTAGE OF MY GRANDFATHER AND MY BROTHER WHO DIED 40 YEARS AGO AND HE WILL NOT ALLOW ME TO BUY A COPY AS HE SAID HE HAS A COPYRIGHT IS THERE ANY WAY I COULD GET THE FOOTAGE THANK YOU
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Who made the footage?

JACUSTOMER-vilfvflv- :

i dont know some chap made it privatly

JACUSTOMER-vilfvflv- :

and he showed it to some people at a small church for a friend of his

JACUSTOMER-vilfvflv- :

are you stiil there?

Ben Jones :

There is unfortunately no legal way for you to obtain the footage if the person who made it or owns it does not wish to provide you with a copy. It is true that the person who made the footage will hold copyright over it and they will have the power to decide how to use it and who will have access to it. It means that if they do not want you to have a copy they can do so, even if the people in the footage are your relatives.

JACUSTOMER-vilfvflv- :

well that doesent seem right

JACUSTOMER-vilfvflv- :

i dont want to sell it just for myself

Ben Jones :

but I am afraid it is the law - you can't claim any ownership or access to something which involves footage of other people, no matter how close you are to them

Ben Jones :

if it was footage of you, then it would be different but this is not the case

JACUSTOMER-vilfvflv- :

well thank you but that doesent help me

Ben Jones :

ok but I cannot make up a law that does not exist just to help you - the law is the law whether you like it or not I'm afraid

JACUSTOMER-vilfvflv- :

well its a stupid law bye

Ben Jones :

ok but don't blame me just because I am telling you what it is, write to your MP if you want to change it

JACUSTOMER-vilfvflv- :

thank you for being so understanding!!

Ben Jones :

I am sorry but this is not about being understanding or not - I have to tell you the law as it stands, whether you would like it to be different or not, but then you go and 'shoot the messenger' because it is not the answer you would have liked. I am sorry that it is not what you would have expected the law to be but there is absolutely nothing I can do to change that

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions