How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70292
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

what is the law on rear seat belts in a 1972 classic car if

Customer Question

what is the law on rear seat belts in a 1972 classic car if they are not fitted
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i have a classic car of 1972 vintage and it has no rear seat belts .


i would like to know if i can take people in the rear or is it against the law.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I will look up the rules if you can give me about an hour. Its obviously not something I will know off hand.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the time.

If your vehicle does not have seat belts at all, then you are not allowed to carry any children under three years of age in it.

Children over the three years of age are only allowed to sit in the back seat if there are no seat belts.

If the vehicle was manufactured prior to 1987 it does not have to have rear seat belts, but if they are fitted, they must be in good working order and must be used if passengers are in the rear seats.

If the car is pre-1965, you do not have to have seat belts at all. But, once again if they are fitted they must be in good order and you must use them.

Ironically, certainly for the first 10 years of compulsory seatbelt fitting, although it was compulsory to have them fitted, they were optional extras which a new car buyer had no option but to have fitted.

It became compulsory to use front seat belts (if fitted) in 1983 and compulsory to use rear seat belts (if fitted) in 1991

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Related Law Questions