How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hi, my husband died in october, did not apply for probate as

Resolved Question:

Hi, my husband died in october, did not apply for probate as he had no savings and property in joint names how do I stand on his debts
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

please accept my sympathies for your loss of your husband. Have you been able to quantify and identify the debts your husband owed please? If so Do you know the approximate total figure?

Joshua :

are all of these debts in your husband's sole name?

Customer:

HI, tHANKYOU £50,000 APPROX IN MY HUSBAND SOLE NAME.

Joshua :

thank you. There is no need to obtain probate normally unless your husband held assets in excess of £15-£20,000 in his sole name which was not the case from what you say and the position does not change because of any debts that exist. there should be no need for you to obtain probate unless you find an asset held in his sole name with the value in excess of the above

Joshua :

starting point is that you are not personally liable for any of your husbands debts. your husband's estate is liable for the same and your husband's creditors can only claim debts from a) any asset that was held in your husband's sole name or b) your husbands interest in any jointly own property.

Joshua :

based on what you say, your husband did not hold any significant assets in his sole name but is any assets were joint between you and he. Accordingly, your husband's creditors would have a claim against his share of any jointly owned assets - the presumption in law is that your husband would have a 50% share of any jointly owned assets though this can be reported if you have evidence to the contrary.

Customer:

would they have an interest in his pension

Joshua :

it depends upon how the pension was held. On the basis that the pension was held in trust - as is the case for most pensions though not all and you would need to confirm with the pension provider in this respect to ensure that the pension is held in trust and accordingly falls outside of your husband's estate - the pension passes directly to you under the pension trust and accordingly is not available to be claimed by his creditors

Customer:

ok live insurance policy took out to pay mortgage off would they have an interest in this

Joshua :

again, life insurance is almost always held in trust - though again, for the avoidance of doubt, it is necessary if you to confirm this with the life insurance company. on the basis that the life insurance policy is held in trust which I would be confident you will find is the case, and on the basis that the nominated person is you as opposed to your husband's estate, which again I would expect to be the case, again the creditors would have no claim on the proceeds of the life insurance policy

Customer:

ok THANKYOU I THINK THAT IS ALL AT THE PRESENT.

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to revert to me

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice