How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My mother is 80 years old and I live with her. I have mental

Customer Question

My mother is 80 years old and I live with her. I have mental issues which mean that the house is not kept to NHS standards. My mother has told my relatives that she does not want the house NHS inspected or a home help.

My cousins visited her, took photographs of the house without her consent and discussed the case with MY doctor without the consent of either of us.

Does my mother have the power to ban an NHS inspection? Can the NHS force her into 'suitable' housing against her will?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
I assume that when you say NHS you mean Social Services?
Clare
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Clare,


 


I am not sure whether we a talking Social Services or District Nurses.


 


My mother has just told me that my cousins browbeat her about the state of the house when they visited and all sorts of plans for her care which she thought as a remote, possible future - not an immediate agreed action.


 


Thanks and regards,


 


 


Hermione

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that if your mother is a Vulnerable Adult (and I fear she may well be) then Social Services can indeed visit the property and make an assessment as to her situation
HOWEVER this is not about moving her if that is not necessary - it is about ensuring that you BOTH have the support that you need - since it is likely that you yourself are also a Vulnerable adult
I appreciate that it will be difficult to let them into your home - but it is better to co-operate rather than have them force the issue
Please ask if you need assistance
Care
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please can you tell me whether the photographs obtained without the householders knowledge and consent can be regarded as evidence and used in court?


 


Thanks and regards,


 


Hermione

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What kind of proceedings would be involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am worried that my cousins might seek to take over custody of my mother against her wishes and mine.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is no question of a Court case - this is an issue for Social Service sto deal with
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice