How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

Good morning. I run a small business and rent out a room in

Resolved Question:

Good morning. I run a small business and rent out a room in my premises. Recently after 6 months the tenant left owing substantial rent. As we only had a verbal contract at this point, am I able to persue recovery of this legally.
Many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 3 years ago.

Matt Jones :

Hi i will try and help

Matt Jones :

is it just the rent arrears you are wanting to recover?

Matt Jones :

and no future rent or breach of contract?

Matt Jones :

also what is the amount owing?

Customer: Hi Matt
Customer: all I ask is what she owes and agreed to pay. The amount is £1551.00
Matt Jones :

ok thanks

Matt Jones :

has she paid anything? i.e the first week / month rent?

Customer: She paid some weeks and not others. Sometimes only part of what was owed. She left giving 1 days notice
Matt Jones :

There is clearly evidence that a commercial tenancy agreement was in place. the fact that she made some payments shows this. You are entitled to recover those amounts that remain unpaid. You can bring a claim in the small claims court. You can start this on line using this link https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome . It will be for you to prove that there was an agreed amount due to be paid weekly. The fact that there was no written agreement is not fatal, as a verbal agreement is just as binding.

Matt Jones :

In the first instance you may wish to write to here and say that if you don't pay within, say 7 days you are taking court action.

Matt Jones :

I hope this helps. Please ask any follow up questions you wish. If you are happy then please leave positive feedback, the question wont close and then if you think of something later you can always come back and ask any further follow up questions.

Customer: Thanks Matt
Customer: she traded, advertised, had stationary with our address and no. Etc. So there is proof of business. Just didn't want to threaten legal action without knowing I could follow up. Thanks again
Customer: Martin
Customer: Can I threaten costs of legal action and late payment as an incentive to early resolve?
Matt Jones :

yes. if you win you will recover the court costs as well as the debt.

Matt Jones :

in addition you can claim interest on the debt under the late payment of commercial interest regulations

Matt Jones :

which is basically compensation as follows

Matt Jones :


















Invoice Amount
Compensation
Up to £999.99£40 per invoice
£1000 - £9,999.99£70 per invoice
Over £10,000.00£100 per invoice
Matt Jones :

and then 8% p/a on the balance owed

Customer: Thanks Matt
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice