How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I have been accused of cheating in an exam at a small private

Resolved Question:

I have been accused of cheating in an exam at a small private animal care college. In the previous tests it was made clear that you had to put your books on the floor, but not in this one as it has a series of complicated maths/chemistry tables. The examiner said it was OK for the chart on these formulas to be in view. I did a couple of quick references to my notes which was clearly seen by two people who then reported me. It was confirmed by the pupil on my left who actually works for the college. She had her notes open all the time, the paper pad and her writing was very small so if she glanced at them it was not obvious. I clearly saw her turn the page over at one time. Because she works there, I assumed she knew what was and wasn't allowed. I am crushed by the injustice of it and can't stop crying. The first course I did there I felt very bullied, but I am a fairly strong person so I let it pass. What should I do, please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Does the examiner confirm that he/she said these things to you?

Customer:

It was sent in an e-mail

tdlawyer :

So you're saying by definition if you were cheating, so was the person to your left?

Customer:

Absolutely. I did look at my notes a couple of times, but because she did also, and being a staff member, I thought it was OK. I was PETRIFIED of failing because of what had happened the last time.

tdlawyer :

Okay. And the examiner said that you would be entitled to have these tables/diagrams on show, and you did nothing more than look at them?

Customer:

No, as it happened, the tables were there and we both looked at them. The fact is, that in order to look at MY notes (made in class) I had to open the note book a bit to see what I had written, which I did quite openly thinking it was OK. The staff member next to me, had her small notebook open all the time with her right arm covering it, she if she glanced at them which she did, no one would have noticed. My point is I plead guilty to what I did, but as she was doing it, AND SHE WORKS THERE, I thought it was permissable. Prior to this, she was the only member of staff that had shown me any kindness.

tdlawyer :

Okay. The fact that she might have done something that, it turns out, she was not entitled to do, does not mean that you were right to have done it. At best, XXXXX XXXXX means, is that you had no intention whatsoever to do anything wrong, and that you shouldn't be held to task as much as somebody that did deliberately set out to cheat. This is more about the punishment for what has been done wrongly, than the fact of doing something that was prohibited.

tdlawyer :

They could, of course, give you a strong warning, and take no further action if they believe what you say about this.

tdlawyer :

It's difficult because you had admitted what seems to amount to charing in breach of the exam regulations, even though you did so innocently.

Customer:

Of course it was in innocence, that is why I am so upset. I know a fair cop when I see one! It means I have failed part of the course so can not get the certificate and I have the option of a re-take which will cost £100. The whole 10 day course was £2500. This is what I will have to do, obviously, but it will be hugely embarrassing for me to return when all the staff think I was cheating maliciously. I am so ashamed, but the injustic hurts most, and I know I can't explain that to the boss.

tdlawyer :

It sounds very unfair, and maybe you should make a point of making it very clear that the person to your left did a similar thing (if you haven't already), as clearly, it will not look good for the college for its own staff to be in a similar position. It might help resolve your issue a bit more favourably.

Customer:

I have not replied to the e-mail or said anything. If I did so before any re-take, she will not let me back and I don't think any other college does this certificate. So I need to hold my fire now and bite the bullet if I want the certificate, which I do obviously. Thanks, anyway.

tdlawyer :

okay. Thank you for your question, I'm sorry I haven't got a better resolution to suggest to you.

tdlawyer :

Please remember to rate the answer to end our chat. Thank you again.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions