How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46760
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have worked for Rowlands Clothing for 6 years. In February

Resolved Question:

I have worked for Rowlands Clothing for 6 years. In February 2012 we were bought out by a company called Rosemex. Now we are still trading as Rowlands and was told that our existing contract of employment still stands. They have honoured the extra day holiday for worker who have been there for over 5 years. However things are not looking good at the moment and i just want to know where I stand?
If the company goes under what will I be entitled to? I am on a monthly salary.
My name isXXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Do you think they may go insolvent?

Customer:

It could go either way Rosemex said they bought the buisness to make it better then sell it on so they may do that

Ben Jones :

Was the term TUPE mentioned when they took over?

Customer:

no, not that i can remember no

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

Customer:

ok

Ben Jones :

If the company had taken over the old one and continued running the same business then a piece of law called TUPE would have applied and that would have given you certain protection over your employment rights. Basically, your employment would have continued without a break and you would have retained your existing terms and conditions.


 


What happens next really depends on whether the company is sold again or if they go under. If they are sold again, then TUPE could certainly apply again which would mean you automatically transfer to the new employer and keep your length of service and existing terms and conditions.


 


If they go insolvent, then it is going to be a redundancy situation. The employer would be looking at making you redundant, unless they can offer you another position that is available. If redundancy is the only option you would be entitled to a redundancy payment, notice pay and any outstanding holidays.

Customer:

By the sound of it TUPE is what has happened. If it does goe to redundancy what what would I be entotled to?

Ben Jones :

1. Redundancy pay (https://www.gov.uk/calculate-your-redundancy-pay)
2. Notice period as per your contract (must be at least 1 week for every full year of serviuce)

Ben Jones :

3. Any outstanding holidays for the current holiday year

Customer:

Thank you that has made it a lot clearer.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46760
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions