How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

In Nvember 2013 I received a letter from MBNA (dated 1st Nov)

Resolved Question:

In Nvember 2013 I received a letter from MBNA (dated 1st Nov) stating that my PPi claim had been successful and the money_ almost 7k would be sent by cheque within 28 days but I m still waiting.
I have written again to MBNA and phoned several times in the last month but customer services don t have a any answers.I know I could go through the FO but that could take up to 2 years. Is there anything more I can do? Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

Customer:

Is there any way i can get my money soon?

tdlawyer :

Yes, you can issue a claim in the court and you can rely on the admission in their letter as reason to seek judgment summarily from them. This would avoid the need to have a full trial etc.

Customer:

How do I do that- do we have small claims courts in Northern Ireland? How much will it cost? Thanks

tdlawyer :

You do have small claims in NI, however, it is limited to £3,000, so you fall outside that. Because it's in the main court system, and therefore all the technical rules exist, my strong advice would always be to get a lawyer to look at this for you. however, if you wanted to do it yourself, you could, you would go to your local county court and issue a claim there. But, like I said, I would always suggest a lawyer does it in the main court system. You should get your costs back though if you need to issue proceedings because you already have a clear admission by the sounds of it!

Customer:

Is it usual to have to go to this length to get what is lawfully mine? I feek

tdlawyer :

No, it's not, and to be honest I expect if you tell them you're about to issue court proceedings, you'll get their mind focussed and get paid. Especially since they admit its due to you!

Customer:

Sorry - I feel like asking for compensation for hassle & lass of interest too

tdlawyer :

You can't get that, I'm afraid, as much as you might deserve it. The law doesn't allow for that kind of recovery in this type of claim.

Customer:

Ok thanks . Which should I do first -see a lawyer or tell them I' m issuing court proceedings?

tdlawyer :

I'd tell them you're about to issue proceedings first, I think that will probably sort it to be honest.

tdlawyer :

If it doesn't, then you can get instructions how to issue a claim here: https://www.courtsni.gov.uk but, again, I would use a lawyer.

Customer:

Ok - I ll do it Monday morning.Thanks Bye

tdlawyer :

Thank you! Have a great weekend. bye!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice