How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69252
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi My car was seized by police because it was driven by

Resolved Question:


My car was seized by police because it was driven by my house mate who was not insured on that car. They took my car to police car pound. next i went there with all my document to get my car back. they checked everything and also took fine from my debit card. they were about release my car but at last moment they told me that car is on finance and finance company will collect my car.

Please note that car is on finance( can they do this? what will happen next? please suggest
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you think they may not be able to?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don t understand. can finance company do this? or why police not giving me back?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the information and the time.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

The difficulty that you have here is that the vehicle was being driven uninsured. The police have powers to seize and crush the vehicle in those circumstances. The reason they are not doing so is that its owned by the finance company. Actually that doesn't mean they cannot still crush it but just that they are exercising their discretion in favour of the innocent owner.

In those circumstances, there is no reason they cannot do this.

The finance company may have rights to repossess in these circumstances. It depends what was in your agreement with them. Probably they will not though because most cars have negative equity. Probably they will just return it to you and charge an admin fee.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

if police wanted to crush vehicle thn why they were ready to give it back to me? if they already debit fine amount from debit card. but after that they refund me and told me that finance company will collect the car.


and as far as i know police only crush vehicle if we don t claim it back within 15 days.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Probably because they choose to exercise their discretion not to do so.

The police can retain the vehicle for much longer than 15 days because they have to apply to court for an order to crush
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69252
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice