How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, Recently, after a bitter break up with my ex gf, she

Customer Question


Recently, after a bitter break up with my ex gf, she called the police and claimed stalking. even though i did not agree with it, and it was spiteful attempt to get back at me, i accepted a police caution.

However i do not know what this means for my record. How long will it stay on their, and will it effect employment opportunities?

ccan anyone help

can i get it removed, im so confused, i have never been in trouble before. i am 29

thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Unfortunately it will remain on your enhanced checked CRB for five and a half years now unless you have any other convictions and then it will remain forever.

It is spent immediately so it will drop off basic checking immediately.

I am sorry but you cannot get it removed. Cautions have to be accepted by the suspect so its like a guilty plea. You would only be appealing against yourself. All that can be done is that you can judicially review the decision to offer a caution but there is no point as its expensive and there will be no grounds.

For the future, there are three lessons you need to remember.

1 Try to avoid, if possible, women who make allegations of abuse when they can't have what they want. There are loads of women about that you can have rows with who don't go charging down to the police station to claim abuse. We all have rows. We don't all get the police involved in them.

2 If you have ended up in a relation with a vexatious accuser, we always have the solicitor that we are offered at the police.

3 We never admit offences at the police station unless the evidence is overwhelming and a caution is available.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

For what its worth, I don't see the point of the resources of the criminal justice system being wasted on this relationship twaddle either.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.


Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this.


I heard wed that a caution for something like this will always be on any crb check is this correct?


I am am applying for jobs and am worried this will stop me getting another position. does it ever become spent something like this?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

It will drop off after 5 and a half years even on enhanced CRB checking. Don't take advice from police officers.

it is spent immediately and will not show on basic checking.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice