How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I purchased a second hand car in July 2013, on 30september

Customer Question

I purchased a second hand car in July 2013, on 30september it broke down, I took it to an independent Garage and its been there since nearly 5months , they never put dioagnostic test on said it was torche convertor then replaced gear box with reconditioned one then they said it was engine so put recon one in everytime I call or go in they say itll be 2 weeks and this week been told end of month the cost is going up and up over 4 figures now I feel been ripped off. I did inform trader I bought it off and sent email and he offered me a £300 gesture of goodwill payment which I refused. i have not had a car its inconvienient and wonder what my next steps should be can you advise me please ,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Have you actually agreed to have certain works done to it?

JACUSTOMER-j7rrtwgy- :

I did the gear box at first because he said that was the problem after he put reconditioned one in the noise was still there and I questioned whether he misdiagnosed it because he admitted not putting diagnostic test on he said needs new engine as gear box damaged the engine all though I could change my gears before when I took it in garage it was the noise which was problem

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then the issue is whether that repair, and other repairs, are necessary and when you get the vehicle back. Did you agree any time period?

JACUSTOMER-j7rrtwgy- :

everytime I speak to mechanic he keeps telling me different things he says it will be done then he puts me off saying waiting for bolts , didn't expect it to be nearly 5 months

tdlawyer :

Then you need to ask for the vehicle back, it's the only way by the sounds of it. Pay for the work you have agreed to, and only that, get the car back and take it to somebody else, that you have faith in.

JACUSTOMER-j7rrtwgy- :

im worried now about the costs arrising

tdlawyer :

Thats why you need to ask him for it back!

tdlawyer :

You sound like you agreed some work, and that you will have to pay for to get it back. If it turns out you shouldn't have paid, because the diagnosis was way off, or wrong, then you can always sue for that to be paid back if you need to, but the focus now has to be on resolving the issue and getting your vehicle back and avoid any extra costs.

JACUSTOMER-j7rrtwgy- :

if he waiting for bolts it wont be drivable though would it , is the trader at all at fault selling me the car?

tdlawyer :

He might be at fault yes, in the sense that it sounds like it was not fit for purpose nor of satisfactory quality. Whether its of the right quality depends on its age and what you paid and the description etc. In other words, if you were buying something you knew had issues you cannot complain now, but if you didn't, then you should be able to complain!

JACUSTOMER-j7rrtwgy- :

okay thank you very much at least I'm a bit clearer to where I stand .

tdlawyer :

Is there anything you would like me to explain more or otherwise assist with?

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else you would like me to answer for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice