How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Can I get a harassment order against my parents, I no longer

Resolved Question:

Can I get a harassment order against my parents, I no longer live with my parents as I now live with my partner, I am in a same sex relationship and my parents never accepted it, I gave them up to 9 months of my relationship to come to terms with it and accept it, they never could accept it so I moved in with my partner. My mum mainly was so unaccepting and cruel to me and my partner about our sexuality so I told both my parents and my family never to contact me again (all of my family have been so unaccepting of my sexuality, then in September 2013 my mum was constantly texting and calling me and my partner on our mobile phones, these were unwanted contact so both my partner and I changed our numbers, just recently, as recent as December my mum has somehow got hold of our house landline and keep constantly calling, even though the calls are unwanted, she has turned up to my workplace and where I play football to give me unwanted gifts... Is there anything I can do? I have told them I.never want contact with them because they made me and my partner so miserable and unhappy, we need help and advice. Benita
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

In short, yes, you can seek such an order in the circumstances. The order would be one made by a civil court under the Protection from Harassment Act 1997.

tdlawyer :

However, you should be aware that under the 1997 Act, this form of harassment is a criminal offence too.

tdlawyer :

Therefore, it is open to you to report it to the police.

tdlawyer :

If you do that, then the police will visit them first and warn them against continuing to harass you. They do not arrest/charge immediately; a warning happens first.

tdlawyer :

Most people opt to purse via the police because it costs nothing.

tdlawyer :

And to be fair, it can be more effective when a uniformed police offer attends to warn somebody not to do something.

tdlawyer :

However, you can go down the Court route as an alternative if you wish to.

Customer: That's the answer I was hoping to get, we are going to speak to the police tomorrow and see if we can go ahead with all of that, we have told them time and time again to leave us alone and they don't so we will take the legal route. Thank you for your advice
tdlawyer :

You are more than welcome.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything more I can assist you with tonight?

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question?

Customer: No the answers you have given me total satisfaction and has helped me with a question I've not been able to finswers for, this is perfect, that is all for tonight, thank you so much for your advice
tdlawyer :

Thank you again.

tdlawyer :

Have a peaceful evening.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions