How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good eveningBox Junctions - I was recently involved in

Resolved Question:

Good evening Box Junctions - I was recently involved in an accident when crossing a signalled box junction. I passed through a green traffic signal at the junction, but, because my exit was not clear, I paused on the edge of the yellow box; this was some six metres further on from the traffic signal stop line. Once my exit was clear I proceeded across the junction and was about 80% of the way across when I was truck on the near side by a vehicle entering the box junction from the road to my left. I sustained damage to the side of my car the third party to the front. The third party claims that I must have driven through a red light because the green filter light was in her favour when she was turning left into the junction. It is possible that the signal behind me changed to red whilst I was on the junction, I'm not sure. If it did, should I have "stayed put" on the edge of the yellow box, or, was I right to proceed having crossed the signal stop line some way behind me, when the signal was green? Can I claim that the third party wrong to have entered the box junction when another (my) vehicle was obstructing her exit? I have photographic evidence which shows clearly the impact point on the side of my vehicle and that both cars were on the crosshatched area of the junction. Thank you in advance for any advice you may be able to offer. Brian XXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Sorry for the delay overnight.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like to know what the law is regarding ones conduct once a box junction has been entered.


 


Q1 - If the traffic signal behind me has changed from green to red whilst waiting on the edge of the yellow hatched area, is it permissible to continue across the junction if my exit is clear, or should I wait for the signal to turn green again?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I presume that your question relates to the outcome of the civil matter?

You are not being prosecuted for entering a box junction by the police?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, it relates to the outcome of the civil matter - I am attempting to recover my uninsured losses. I'm not being prosecuted by the police.

 

 

The third party has a witness, who, from what he said at the time of the accident, may claim that I proceeded across the junction when the red signal was against me. Because I stopped on the edge of the yellow hatched area, this may have been the case, the signals may have changed while I was waiting. I definitely did not cross the traffic signal stop line while the signal was red.

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.


The fact that that it was the only car running into the side of yours certainly helps you.

This is one of those situations where it is likely that both of you entered the junction on a green light even though the green light subsequently changed colour.

A green light is an indication that you can go but only that you can go if the way ahead is clear!

Please note the legal situation is not that the box must be clear but that your exit must be clear. In other words, you must be able to get out the box once the traffic in the box has moved. The fact that you may have been in the junction or the other car was in the junction when the exit was not clear is not fatal to either claim.

I think what is fatal to the other claim is the fact that you were and these are the words which are used “Firmly established in position on the road”, although your claim is weaker if the other car collided with the front corner of the wing as opposed to colliding square on the side or towards the rear.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for this - just a little further clarification please.

Are we saying that:

if the exit is not clear, one should not proceed past the signal stop line even though the signal is green, or,

if the exit is not clear, one can pass the signal stop line but not proceed further than the edge of the yellow hatched box some six to eight metres further into the junction?

How are the edges of a box junction defined?

Is it the the area enclosed by the stop signal lines, or,

is it the area enclosed by the yellow box itself?

If the latter is true, is the edge of the yellow box also controlled by the signal?

In this case when I passed the green light the last vehicle from the previous phase of the signals was exiting the far side of the boxed junction. It then stopped just outside the yellow box blocking my exit. It was for this reason that I stopped after passing the green signal but before entering my side of the yellow box.

What I am not clear about is this.

Had I realised the signals on my side had changed back to red, if they had, should I have waited on the edge of the yellow box until they changed to green again in my favour, or, having already passed the signal on green was it okay to proceed as my exit was now clear?

 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It is the yellow area which is relevant for the offence of entering if the exit is not clear. NB it is the exit which must be clear, not the path to the exit.

Even if the light is green a driver should not enter the box unless the exit is clear

Not withstanding green lights, the user is still under duty to remain aware.

The yellow box and signal are totally separate. It is stop lines which are relevant to lights.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much for your help Jo, this concludes my questions. Your answers were very clear and I now have a better understanding of the situation I find myself in.

 

Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX hear it
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions