How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70011
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Harassment warning for writing complaints

Customer Question

Does writing a complaint to a church and a leisure centre questioning why they are allowing a convicted sex offender to work with children constitute harassment of the sex offender? He is legally entitled to work with children. The complaint writer is the victim of the assault.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.

No it does not in my opinion.

Firstly, the complainant was not communicating directly with the sex offender.

Secondly, harassment is the causing of alarm or distress and putting someone in fear of violence

and thirdly the complainant knew or ought to have known that the conduct amounted to harassment.

Even if the conduct amounts to harassment there are defences available e.g. the conduct was for the purpose of detecting or avoiding crime, or that it was reasonable in the circumstances, which the query would be as it was in respect of a sex offender working with children.

Hope this helps
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I'm afraid the answer above may well be incorrect. It depends on information you havent yet provided. If you can give me a few more details I will be able to give you the correct answer.

How many times have you contacted anybody about him? In what circumstances

Actually this could be harassment.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your response.

In the form of a letter of complaint asking why they felt it was appropriate, and what were their current child protection procedures. I diidnt suggest they were breaking the law. If they didn't respond I didn't follow up, but there were 4 locations.

Is there a legal way to protest this?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks and I'm glad you came back.

I'm afraid the answer you have received is definitely wrong then.

If you wrote to 4 different entities then that is harassment.

I'm afraid harassment need not be direct. It can be direct but it can also be indirect. In this instance, you were making contact with others who were bound to contact him. That is indirect contact.

Also, there is no need to place a person in fear of violence. That would amount to a S4 harassment. Of course, you did not do that. S2 harassment just covers vexatious contact.

The case of Waxman is almost on all fours with this and its been said this is harassment.

Nothing will happen if you stop now though as this is just a harassment warning.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70011
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice