How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I need advise on a parking ticket.the bailiff are coming today

Customer Question

I need advise on a parking ticket.the bailiff are coming today to take my car and furnitures if I did not raise ?339£ I am a pensioner ad can only afford £130.i want to give them two more payments of £100 per week,
Help I have not sleep for days.i need my car
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Has he visited before and placed anything in walking possession?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
They were here on Wednesday and I ask for time they gave till 12 today and a list of furnitures and my car,it's Whyte&Co s Kenny XXXXXXXXXXX
I think I am having a heart attack please help?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

But have they put the goods in walking possession?

Have you signed anything like that?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes I have signed an inventory from my flat
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
They listed furnitures plus my car
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What is walking possessions?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thats bad news I'm afraid.

Is this a blue badge car?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My car is blue.can I arrange payment and give them what I have
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there any good news in this situation and what is a blue badge car?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Please what can I do?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Please respond thank
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded.

I'm afraid I cannot give you good news here.

If you had posted earlier I would have told you to park your car many streets away and do not let the bailiffs in. That way they could not have put these items in walking possession.

However, they can and removing them now to avoid the bailiffs laying hands upon them is theft.

Whether they will actually enforce this or not is another matter. Cars tends not to be worth much to a bailiff so they may not.

Its quite unlikely they will take your furniture. There is no value in that to a bailiff.

You can always not let them in. They can break in but they won't do that because they are liable for damage caused.

The only way to stop them now is to pay as much as you can so that they don't think you are worth pursuing.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo



Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69772
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice