How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Am i within my rights to protect my property with razor wire

Resolved Question:

Am i within my rights to protect my property with razor wire around the rear.
The wire is along the perimeter above 2 meters in hight.
I have been broken into twice causing considerable damage and had numerous attempted break ins causing great distress to anyone inside.
I already have window and door bars on the rear ( although this causes a problem in the event of a fire as it it bolted externally) and have cctv.
These two alone have not detered these incidents.
The razor wire has been inspected by the police and i have been told it is legal and just. Unfortunately the council say it must be removed for cosmetic reasons and they are not concerned about the break ins. If i remove this i WILL be subject to more attempted break ins and will still have a fire risk at the rear because of the steel door.
Thank you
Mr Blackledge
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Have the Council said you need planning permission please?
Customer:

They have said i need planning permission but if i do apply they will automatically refuse it. They said there is no way they will allow it no matter what the risk is. As they say it is above 2 meters and is not cosmetically pleasing to the area. Although there are two more businesses with barbed wire around there property within the same street.

Alex Watts :

If there are two more businesses and the circumstances are similar in terms of height etc then you could appeal it on the grounds they are not being consistent.

Alex Watts :

Of course if it is more than 2m high you will need permission but they should treat everyone the same.

Alex Watts :

The only difficulty I can really see is if someone is injured. You have a duty under the Occupiers Liability Act to keep everyone safe (including uninvited visitors) so you need to make sure they are adequate warnings.

Alex Watts :

So as long as potential intruders are aware of the risk, you should not have an issue.

Alex Watts :

Then it is just the Council.

Alex Watts :

Ask them for their policy on such matters.

Alex Watts :

They have to treat everyone the same. So it can't be one rule for you and one rule for another

Alex Watts :

So if the other businesses are similar in terms of height, area and fencing etc, you could appeal any decision

Alex Watts :

But a decision needs to be made (and refused) before you can appeal

Alex Watts :

Sorry for the late reply, I was on the train and could not get a signal.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No one has been injured YET, but that doesnt meant they wouldnt be? I have read that under human rights law regarding property, no goverment or council can intervene with the protection of a property aslong as it is peacefully done and is legal which this wire is. Not all councils want planning permission which means it is not a standard rule to refuse it ? The council have made it very clear that they wont allow it even if an appeal is made. I have had this problem in past with signs on a street full of businesses. I feel as though i am being discriminated against. I have very vulnerable people at the propery as we deal with rehabilitation of injuries and people suffering woth psychological problems. Does this make a difference as withput this wire these people ARE at risk.

Alex Watts :

Article 8 is qualified. This means it is not absolute, such as the right to life.

Alex Watts :

If there is a law and a legitimate reason it can be curtailed (the right).

Alex Watts :

As you have the Occupiers Liability Act, this limits Article 8

Alex Watts :

You MUST apply for permission and have it refused before you can appeal.

Alex Watts :

If you do not you can not get it appealed or overturned.

Alex Watts :

You could also seek a Judicial Review once you have exhausted all avenues of appeal.

Alex Watts :

But if you have vulnerable people then this assists the reason you want

Alex Watts :

Does this clarify matters for you?

Alex Watts :

 


If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions