How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hi I am wondering if you could give me abit of advice please,

Resolved Question:

Hi I am wondering if you could give me abit of advice please, I had a bill put on my mortgage 3 years ago then the company asked if I could pay anything at all so I said I could pay £10.00 per month I had paid £40.00 when they sent a bailiff out to my house I arranged to pay the bailiff the £10.00 per month which I have been doing upto date. But then a letter arrived from the company saying they are now going to force me to sell my house as I have not paid them for over a year. When I rang them they said the bailiffs had not been paying them, they want me to pay them selfs again and not direct to the bailiff, but do I still have to pay the bailiff their costs or should the company?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I clarify is this your mortgage that you owe arrears upon or a debt entirely separate to your mortgage please?

Customer: It is not arrears on my mortgage it is another company who took me to court to have the money put on it
Joshua :

I see thank you. Do you know the approximate amount owing?

Customer: i owe £3,202.88 to the company and the cost that the bailiff add was1,406.56
Joshua :

Thanks. Finally is the baliff involved a county court bailiff to your knowledge or a High Court Enforcement Officer?

Customer: high court enforment
Joshua :

Thank you. OK in that case have you asked for a break down as to the bailiffs charges? What they can charge is regulated by statute and these charges (as is quite usual for HCEOs) appears on the face of it to be excessive.

Customer: should I speak to them again and ask why they have not paid the company that employed them in the first place and another break down of there costs now?
Joshua :

Thanks. There are two components to this. Removing the bailiffs and then as an optional extra if you wish, you challenging the bailiffs charges.

As regards XXXXX XXXXX bailiffs, this is straghtforward if the creditor also wishes to do this. Either they or you need to apply to the court using form N244 to suspend the warrant on terms you agree between you - i.e. “I am requesting that the execution be stayed on condition that the judgment debt be paid by instalments of £... per....”. If you are applying then you need to make it clear that the application is made by consent (i.e. with the consent of the creditor) and they will need to supply a signed letter confirming the consent to the application. As above alternatively they can make the application themselves which would be better from your point of you as it is less for you to do.

Joshua :

This is the form that is required:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf

Joshua :

As regards XXXXX XXXXX have paid the bailiffs to date you can require the bailiffs to supply you with a breakdown of the your account in respect of the amounts you have paid to date. You can also ask them to supply a complete detailed breakdown of their charges to date. They must supply you with the same by law.

Joshua :

There are prescribed fees that the HCEO are allowed to charge by virtue of regulation which can be found here and can be checked against the breakdown they provide. The regulations can be found here: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2004/400/schedule/3/made

Joshua :

Anything that you find to be over and above what is allowed by the regulations will be costs claimed by the officer and in order to claim such costs he must show actual loss to himself in collecting the same. This is things like petrol to visit you and so on. You can put him to strict proof in respect of any such additional costs he claims over and above the above regulations. It is not unusual for such companies to massively inflate the charges the are actually allowed to charge relying on people just agreeing to pay them because challenging them is not entirely straightforward though is perfect possible if you are prepared to do so.

Joshua :

If you are not satisfied with the costs following the breakdown and request for specific proof of any loss they claim as above then your next step is to make a formal complaint to the company setting out your reasons and putting them to strict further proof in respect of costs they are claiming over and above the above regulations which you not accept are reasonable. If you remain unsatisifed with their response then normally you can make a complaint to the High Court Enforcement Officers Association which can independently determine your complaint and give their decision. You have to first complain to the company before you can do so.

Joshua :

http://www.hceoa.org.uk/want-to-complain.html

Joshua :

If you are not satisfied with the associations response then you can ask a court to decide the amount of costs that are fair for the bailiff. You can consider advising them that you reserve your right to request a costs assessment by the court and that on the basis that they have failed to comply with your above reasonable requests to date will seek costs against them for the application.

Joshua :

It is not unusual for HCEO to settle shortly before a court determination to avoid a decision and costs against them but some will negotiate more readily just on the threat of an application.

Joshua :

If you decide to issue an application you can do so using this form: http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n252-eng.pdf

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer: I think I have got all that , I will ring them all again and get everything in writing first. Thank you for your help today. Must dash I off to work now but a big thankyou
Joshua :

A pleasure. Good luck with it all. ps on these facts the creditor is highlhy unlikely to be able to force you to sell your house.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice