How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45291
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was employed by an agency for TWO years on a Network Rail

Resolved Question:

I was employed by an agency for TWO years on a Network Rail project, on a week to week basis ie different order number each week I was told in a team meeting by a Manager via his blackberry email that my order was terminated with immediate effect and sent home forthwith. As I was employed for TWO years, Do I have any employment rights under the Agency Worker Regulations 2010
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. When were you dismissed?

Customer:

Nov 21st 2013

Ben Jones :

Did you have a contract that said how your employment can be terminated?

Customer:

I had a weekly order with a different number each week generated on Network Rails ordering system electronically sent to my employing agency (Coyle personnel) for blue collar track side workers method, Network Rails IRC company policy states I should have had a minimum of of one month contract with the external agency. The normal method of ending the contract should be done by Network Rail contacting my agency first and then the agency contact me.

Ben Jones :

So there was no stipulated termination notice period?

Customer:

The order number ended each Friday

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

Ben Jones :

The Agency Workers Regulations do not actually provide you with any protection against dismissal. They only serve to provide equality between agency workers and permanent employees in terms of pay, holidays, certain benefits, etc, but when it comes to termination of your employment you will still be in a very vulnerable position as an agency worker as you will not be an employee and will not get any protection against unfair dismissal. This is one of the reasons employers will use agency workers and it is because they have great flexibility over when they are needed and they can just get them in for a specific period of time and dismiss them with minimal notice when they are no longer needed. From that perspective I am afraid you will not get any additional rights. So your employment could have been legally terminated regardless of what the Agency Regulations say, all that you can expect in the circumstances is any specific notice period you were entitled to under an agreement with the agency or the employer. In the absence of such, you could be dismissed with immediate effect if necessary, which is what appears to have happened here.

Customer:

Ok, thanks

Ben Jones :

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you wanted to hear but I hope you understand I have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands and sometimes this does unfortunately mean delivering bad news. Please let me know if you need me to clarify anything.

Customer:

No that clears things up, just Network Rail needs to get their house in order and use monthly contracts for white collar workers as their company policy states.

Ben Jones :

You are welcome, all the best

Customer:

As I am unemployed at present would you be willing to reduce your fee?

Ben Jones :

What would you like to pay instead?

Customer:

£20 is that ok

Ben Jones :

No problem, I will get in touch with customer services. You have already paid a deposit for the original value so it will just mean refunding the difference

Customer:

Thanks for that, will they just credit it back to my bank account?

Ben Jones :

yes visa the original method of payment

Ben Jones :

via

Customer:

I am happy to end this now if you are?

Ben Jones :

yes sure, thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45291
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice