How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

a few years ago we got in to some financial difficulty due

Resolved Question:

a few years ago we got in to some financial difficulty due to redundancy. We ended up paying our council tax bills through the bailiff. Recently I have had a letter from Equita saying we owed a council tax bill from 2012, I thought we had paid it so it was rather a surprise .I rang the council as I thought it maybe something to do with our current bill, which is up to date and paid for. She told me the arrears were for 2012 . I rang Equita and they gave me a number for a bailiff. I rang the number and there was no reply , I left my details but no one got back to me . I then wrote to their office and explained the situation.Today a bailiff called while I was out and left a letter saying that I have to pay the full amount in 24 hours, £1,600, I rang the bailiff twice and no one answered, so I left details.I am trying to arrange a payment of £30 a week which what we paid when paying off the other council tax bills. They say they are going to take our car which is on the drive . Surely they cant do this as I have been trying to contact them a few times.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Can you pay off the total amount of any sum owed immediately?

Customer:

no its £1,600

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then what you need to do is make an offer formally to the bailiffs (which I appreciate you have tried to do), and they will have to take instructions from the owner of the debt as to whether they accept that.

tdlawyer :

You could write to the Magistrates Court and seek an order to pay the debt in instalments, and this might buy you some time

tdlawyer :

You could do this by a simple letter to the magistrates court, setting out (briefly) what has happened and seeking an order that you be allowed to pay by instalments.

Customer:

the debt belongs to the council and I have already asked them and they said I would have to make the agreement with the bailiff

tdlawyer :

That's helpful of them.

tdlawyer :

Well, you need to try and do that, as you are, but have in mind the option of trying to get a court order in the event that you cannot reach an agreement.

tdlawyer :

If the bailiffs are not responding to you (promptly, or at all), then you might need to make the application to the court anyway. I expect, in reality, that the visit today crossed with the conversation you had, and that they will hopefully reach some agreement with you.

Customer:

I didn't realise I could write to the court . If I tell the bailiff that I have done this will he have to back off?

tdlawyer :

He doesn't have to back off until the court says so, but they court will deal with this quickly.

Customer:

the letter I sent was last week and I only got a reply today

Customer:

his office obviously didn't communicate. Also the first time I rang the office , the woman told me the name of my bailiff and it was someone different

tdlawyer :

I think that probably comes with a big organisation sometimes.

tdlawyer :

I don't necessarily think there is anything underhand in it.

Customer:

not very good though if I am trying to sort this problem out

tdlawyer :

I agree! Sadly, you see standards of service drop whilst workloads increase these days, and every sector of industry/commerce seems affected! Bailiffs are no exception!

Customer:

my worry is that they wont accept my offer as I haven't heard good things about Equita bailiffs and I don't want them to take the car if I am out

tdlawyer :

The only thing you can try and do then until you have resolved things with an agreement is to hide the car!

tdlawyer :

And maybe apply to the court at the same time.

Customer:

what will they say when its gone and they have made a note of it .

Customer:

who do I write the letter to at the court

tdlawyer :

Just write it to the Clerk to the Magistrates.

tdlawyer :

They have to find it to take it!

Customer:

I will write the letter tonight and post it tomorrow , recorded delivery. I'll copy it , can I show it to the bailiff ,and will it make any difference?

tdlawyer :

Yes, you can show the bailiff. It might make a difference, they might give you 48 hours or so and the Court can deal with your emergency application in that time.

Customer:

ok, thank you for your help, I cant think of anything else to ask you .

Customer:

hopefully the bailiff will return my calls tomorrow

tdlawyer :

Thank you!

Customer:

when I write to the court do I include any bailff reference numbers

tdlawyer :

If you have them, yes, do that.

Customer:

thank you

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions