How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Ive assaulted a bar man 2 days ago , I slapped him on the side

Customer Question

Ive assaulted a bar man 2 days ago , I slapped him on the side of the face as I was short changed . The incident is recorded on cctv . Apparently he's going to press charges , when am I likely to get arrested and what am I likely to get charged with . I received a caution just under 5 years ago for affray and was attacked first .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Were you drunk?

Did he have any injuries?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes I was very drunk , he didn't appear to have any injuries and shouted for the door man . His glasses were knocked from his face he immediately picked them up and called for the door staff .
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Its likely to be a common assault then. If you've had a caution 5 years ago then you are not in theory eligible for another.

However, its not the worst form of common assault. It does involve assaulting a person acting in the course of their duty which is an aggravating feature but its not the most serious.

Probably it falls into the lowest sentencing bracket and it would attract a conditional discharge or a fine at court.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Okay . How long is the conditional discharge likely to be ? How long do the police take to react once charges have been put forward ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Probably 12 months.

A fine is possible though.

Usually two to three weeks although it depends on the facts of every case.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Would this mean I would get a criminal record ? I'm sure I slapped the guy , though if it was a punch is the outcome likely to be worse even if there's no injuries ?

I apolalize for the inaccuracy in this I was under the influence heavily . I want to outline every possible outcome .
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it would be a criminal conviction which would stay with you for life I'm afraid.

It would only show on basic checking for five years probably depending on the sentence you get and eleven years depending on whether or not you commit other offences.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you very much . Would a punch make the outcome of this worse ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
A punch with a fist is a rather more serious common assault than a slap I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice