How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33304
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

MY DAUGHTER OF 14 YEARS CAME TO LIVE WITH ME AND MY NEW WIFE

Customer Question

MY DAUGHTER OF 14 YEARS CAME TO LIVE WITH ME AND MY NEW WIFE 12 WEEKS AGO ONLY THEN DID WE FIND OUT WHAT HAS BEEN GOING ON IN HER LIFE
1, SHE HAS HAD ADHD FOR OVER 5 YEARS WHICH I DID NOT KNOW, AND LOTS OF PROBLEMS IN HER HEAD

WE HAVE BEEN TO CALMS AND GATEWAY AND TRYED TO HELP HER WITH ANYTHING

ON THURSDAY SHE TRYED TO KILL HERSELF BY TRYING TO CUT HER WRISTS

NOW MY NEW WIFE IS SCARED OF LEAVING HER AND HAVING OUR GRANDSON OVER
I HAVE SPOKE WITH HER MUM WHO SAID SHE WANTS NOTHING TO DO WITH HER

SOCIAL SERVICES SAY THEY CAN DO NOTHING ITS BETWEEN HER MUM AND ME

BUT NOW MY WIFE IS GOING TO LEAVE ME AND THE HOUSE AS SHE CAN DO NO MORE AND IS SO STRESSED OVER EVERYTHING TO DO WITH THIS SITUATION THIS WOULD LEAVE MY DAUGHTER HOME ALONE AS I WORK OVERSEAS AND IM AWAY AT THE MOMENT
THE SOCIAL WORKER SAID THE POLICE WOULD BE CALLED AS MY WIFE WILL BE LEAVING A MINOR ALONE
IS MY WIFE RESPONSABLE FOR MY DAUGHTER OR MYSELF AND MY X WIFE
AND WILL MY WIFE GET ARRESTED FOR LEAVING
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When will you be reyurning home?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

11th of march i am on a boat in iraq waters at the moment

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there any other family member who could assist?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, thats why i spoke with social services


 


And like i said her mother says she does not want anything to do with her ? is it that easy for her to do this legally after caring for her for 14 years


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have CAHMS spoken about your daughter needing to be admitted at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no, no responce from cahms

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your ex cannot be forced to take the child back
Whilst leaving the child home alone could be classed as neglect and raise the risk of a prosecution of your wife that is not quite the same as your wife being arrested if she walks out.
Whilst I cannot say that it is ideal one option is for your wife to take her to the office of the local Chilterns Services department and telling them she cannot cope any longer - and walking away\Social Services will then have to arrange temporary accommodation.
Since you are not in the country they will also have to speak to your ex.
Please note that I am not advocating this - just offering it as a possibility if she really cannot cope.
In terms of what you can do email Social Services and say that you wish then to take over her care base don a S20 voluntary surrender into care
Point out that you are abroad and your wife has no responsibility for the child - but THEY do
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
`Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I need to send this email and see what they say

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice