How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Ive been trying to find out who my energy supplier is for

Resolved Question:

I've been trying to find out who my energy supplier is for my business since 2009. I contacted all major energy suppliers including British gas in 2010. none of the suppliers at the time recognised the gas meter and would not take responsibility including British Gas.At the time Npower and eon were trying to bill me for a metre that wasn't ours and hadn't been properly disconnected. They also came to the conclusion that they weren't our suppliers as the meter was fitted by an 'independent supplier'. In 2013 British Gas sent us a bill for £14,000 which covers gas we used from 2009.They admitted that they have known since 2009 that they supplied our gas and asked my landor for meter readings.They only sent a welcom pack with a bill in December 2013? Is it true that they can't bill us for any longer than a year prior to the bill being sent ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

So you have only had this one bill - nothing else please?

Customer: We had a welcome pack with a bill attached around December 2013
Alex Watts :

The code for back billing is here:

Alex Watts :

http://www.energy-uk.org.uk/publication/finish/43-code-of-practice-for-accurate-bills/412-the-code-of-practice-for-accurate-bills-back-billing-for-domestic-customers.html

Alex Watts :

That is domestic.

Alex Watts :

The code of practice is here:

Alex Watts :

http://www.energy-uk.org.uk/publication/finish/43-code-of-practice-for-accurate-bills/411-the-code-of-practice-for-accurate-bills.html

Customer: We are business consumers
Alex Watts :

Yes I know that but I just wanted to give you the information.

Alex Watts :

Let me have a look what it says about business

Customer: thank you
Alex Watts :

Energy UK have confirmed they have done a deal with the major suppliers

Alex Watts :

Whilst the same 12 months backbill limit does not apply to a business it does provide some protection

Alex Watts :

It says re business customers

Alex Watts :

"[Where a] customer has taken all reasonable steps to avoid


the need for back-billing, suppliers have committed to limit any back-bill to three
years for electricity bills, and to four to five years for a gas bill."

Alex Watts :

This document can be found here:

Alex Watts :

http://www.energy-uk.org.uk/publication/finish/3-factsheets-and-guides/760-energy-bills-a-guide-for-business-customers.html

Alex Watts :

Therefore you should formally complaint to BG then you will be liable for 3 years.

Alex Watts :

You would be liable for 3 years but not from 2011 and previous, so you are free from 2 years.

Alex Watts :

You should write to BG complaints department in the first instance and register the complaint and point to the guidance. You need to also say what steps you took

Alex Watts :

Then they should adjust the bill but you would be liable for the 3 years.

Alex Watts :

However you are probably able to negotiate a payment plan, given they failed to bill you correctly.

Alex Watts :

But you probably do owe 3/5 of the bill from the time period.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: They have taken my complaint and I have a complaint handler who is investigating but in this case I'm confused as to what they are investigating and what I should do or say seeing as they are investigating?
Alex Watts :

Well its not hard really. You are liable for 3 years but b

Alex Watts :

but not beyond that

Customer: Thank you - my last concern was (if possible) they acknowledged I can't provide proof of phone calls through no fault of my own and they don't sound willing to find proof on their side. Can they use this against me? I've given them an agents name and date
Alex Watts :

They could- but dont you have any records of when you called?

Alex Watts :

Phone bill etc?

Customer: the phone company doesn't register 0800 (free) numbers in order to protect certain people such as children who call childline and could be in danger etc and my case handler acknowledged this himself.
Alex Watts :

Right ok

Alex Watts :

In that case it should be ok

Customer: We wrote down a date and I have an agents name- they asked for this but when I ask if they have checked they avoid the question and tell me that they may not have records
Alex Watts :

Ok - well you have a record, that is good.

Customer: Ok thank you - I guess I should mention this to my case handler and see what the investigation is for
Customer: thanks
Alex Watts :

Yes you need to follow that process first.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

You have rated poor service despite me giving you the legal answer and proving the link to Energy UK which confirms business and the 3 year rule?

Alex Watts :

What else is it I can help you with?

Customer: Hi Alex, sorry my 4 year was messing around with the smiley faces on my iPad - that really wasn't intentional I do apologise.I hadnt noticed untill now. Hopefully I can change it
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions