How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been on police bail for alleged assault on my gf. I

Customer Question

I have been on police bail for alleged assault on my gf. I actually restrained her during an argument when she got violent. I have never been in trouble in my life, have a respectable job and I am worried sick. My gf contacted me whilst on bail and we met and communicated constantly for a month in person, text and email during bail and re-bail. The police knew of some bail breaches but did not pursue me because my gf admitted she instigated the contact. However the police were not aware of all of the breaches. Since being charged with a s39 I have had new bail and I haven't breached it despite my gf trying to contact me by phone and text. She has turned hateful now, I wish to plead not guilty to the s39. I am worried that she will disclose the rest of the breaches and I would be held on remand whilst waiting for trial. Is this possible or are the past bail breaches inapplicable?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Do you have any previous convictions please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No nothing, never been arrested or in any kind of trouble. The bruising is on her wrists where I restrained her.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Will she give evidence against you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes she is now claiming abuse which I cannot believe. She may not want to disclose all bail breaches that involve her phoning me, picking me up and taking her back to her new home where we had sex, she asked me to live there with her after selling my house. She is worried what her dad will say. Also, we met at a local garden centre for coffee to reassure each other about our future, at the last meeting she asked me to write her a text to say sorry for manhandling her, I feel bad for ever touching her so let her dictate the text whilst we were sat in the coffee shop... she went straight to the police with it so the CPS have brought the case, however they do not know the circumstances of how that text was written and she may not want to disclose that either.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, she will have been on the internet reading all the nonsense that is there about domestic abuse and convinced herself that nothing is ever her fault.

She could disclose the other breaches but Im not sure they would be prosecuted. Apart from anything else she is instigating contact

However, that wouldnt lead to another charge. They would just pick you up for breach of bail and put you before the Court in the morning where you would either admit or deny it and apply for fresh bail.

Probably the reason for the issue with the text though is that it supports the main allegation and thats why its being introduced. Its not the breach of bail per se but the fact of the text which tends to support their case.

You are actually better off making the break now. We all have rows. We don't all respond by charing down the police station and making allegations of abuse as she has. Just find yourself a sensible girlfriend with no back ground of alleging abuse to get even.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice