How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

RE: Language requirements for ILR application as a spouse. My

Resolved Question:

RE:
Language requirements for ILR application as a spouse.
My spouse has passed her ‘Life in the UK’ exam and has also passed her Cambridge PET examination to level B1.
The problem is that although she has passed the Cambridge PET exam, her reading component was below borderline (writing, listening and speaking all scored highly, hence the pass).
I have been advised that as she is applying for ILR as a spouse, then this exam result will meet the required level. Is this true?
If not, what examination could she take as an emergency measure to show her knowledge of English at the appropriate level?
Please note she is 7 months pregnant and her visa runs out in May.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.

In respect of ILR applications the home office is only interested in if the applicant has an acceptable level of speaking an listening skills, this is all the applicant needs to show the home office.

If the exam undertaken by the applicant has scores of B1 and above in the speaking and listening elements of the exam then the home office will accept that the applicant has met the English language requirement.

You may wish to click on the following link and read the information include, in particular on page 2 regarding the english language test:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/britishcitizenship/kol-uk

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

You have not entirely answered my question in as much as I would like to know if my wife's exam results are acceptable for the purpose of her ILR application?


 


My confusion lies in that the document published by the UKBA regarding acceptable examinations (new-approved-english-tests) states that all four components must be at least borderline.


 


The results of her Cambridge PET exam are listed below


 


Writing: Good, Listening and Speaking borderline, Reading weak.


 


With an overall test pass mark of 77%.


 


I can provide a copy of the statement of Results if this would help.


 


I would appreciate an accurate assessment as no-one else seems to be able to give me an accurate answer. Of course, if we apply then are denied ILR on the grounds that her English language level is not sufficient then this would, at very best, XXXXX XXXXX inconvenience and extra expence.


 


I look forwards to your advice,


 


Thank you

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

I do apologise if the answer did not cover all the points raised in your question.

To clarify, there after different test providers whom set different tests to ensure that they provide a service to cover all visa applications not just the ones that are for settlement applications. There some exams cover more elements which are reading and writing for people who wish to apply for a work visa to the uk or for applicants applying for student visas.

Now if an applicant takes an exam which has elements of reading and writing as well as speaking and listening then the applicant must obtain at least a B1 LEVEL CERTIFICATE overall, if your wife had not achieved a B1 level, then her ILR application would have been refused.

Your wife has passed her exam at a B1 level and the main elements for indefinite leave to remain have also been passed, therefore she should not have a problem when applying for indefinite leave to remain.

All the home office want is for her to have an overall passed rating and your wife has obtained this.

I hope this clarifies the matter, if not then please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice