How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

My ex husband is suing me for half of my two properties. he

Resolved Question:

My ex husband is suing me for half of my two properties. he does pay maintenance, I have one child at university and one under 18. What does the law say concerning my situation
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Hi Thank you for your question. Can you provide some more information. How long were you married? What other assets do you each have? What financial contributions did you each make during th marriage?
Please let me have some more background.

I notice your question seems to come form Ghana. Ar you based in the UK?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am currently on holiday in Ghana but I am based in the UK. My ex and I were married for 21 years and separated firstly for 6months in 2006 and for two years from 2009 to 2011. I bought the right to buy property in 1995, he wrote to the mortgage lenders and my solicitors stating that he was giving up all rights to the property, before I purchased the property, however we were still married and living together. I bought the second property in 2003, and have been paying the mortgage on my own since. We divorced in 2012 when I received the degree absolute. He moved out in 2009 and filed for divorce.

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Ok thanks but what other assets do you have between you and what financial contribution did you each make? Did he earn money and contribute to the household during the marriage?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, he said he was studying law so I had to work to pay the mortgage and bills. He started giving me £150 a week towards the shopping from 2008- Jan 2010, he never contributed to the household bills. He opened a bogus law firm and was convicted for practising law without a license,I recently discovered that he has invested £27000 in an ISA account with the Halifax. I have no other asset and no savings apart from the two properties. I am the only one who takes care of my kids. I know that he used our joint names to acquire a property which I reported to a solicitor, I asked him to sell it, not wanting to get him in trouble with the law. He pretended to sell it and used an alias to buy the property back.

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
thanks. When a marriage is dissolved the court will look to make a fair division of the matrimonial assets taking into account a number of factor sin clouding the needs of the parties and their children, the length of the marriage, the overall assets so on. After a relatively lengthy marriage the chances are that he is entitled to a share of the overall assets but on the basis of what you say it is unlikely to be half. I would suggest that if he has brought a claim then you need to get a solicitor to help you formulate a response. You do not say what the equity in the properties is but of course any property he owns and his ISA also needs to be taken into account.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
Senior Partner and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice