How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45291
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I worked as a practice nurse for 6yrs. in two practices. i

Resolved Question:

I worked as a practice nurse for 6yrs. in two practices. i made three attempts to register for the final year, but needed referees as payment was late. i then made a bad judgement call and worked for approx 6months to a year without registration, always hoping it would be sorted soon. i didnt want to let the practices down or clients. i now realise the seriousness of what has occured and for the last 17 months have been unemployed. no action was taken against me, but when i speak to NMC registrations they say i can reapply for registration but my case may be investigated. i have tried looking for different careers with no luck but my heart is really in nursing. i also find it difficult speaking to potential employers about my reasons for leaving one of the positions, as i had a compromised agreement. (i was suspended for 6 months of the unregistered year, for other reason with no outcome). this made me delay my application. i hope you can advised me as i would like to reregister and continue working as a nurse, or whether the consequences may be too high and i risk going to prison or a criminal record. i had made three attempts to re register with payment whilst employed but because of late payment needed references. I have asked advice from several agencies including CAB, RCN cant help because im not a member, and CAB were unsure of what to advise. hope you can help. Thankyou
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello. Do you have a specific question about this?

Customer:

i would like to know if i am at risk of going to prison, what the consequences may be and would i be better looking for another career.

Ben Jones :

OK, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX this with me - I will look into this for you, get my response ready and get back to you on here. No need to wait around and you will get an email when I have responded, thank you

Customer:

Thank you

Ben Jones :

Thanks for your patience. As you may already know, it is illegal to work as a nurse without being on the NMC register. However, being imprisoned for working without being on the register is very unlikely. The usual consequences are that you may find it difficult to be enrolled back on to the register, or at least would have some explaining to do, or that you will find employers that are made aware of this are likely to look at it unfavourably. The NMC can report this to the police but it is rare that prosecutions are brought and it usually only results in a fine anyway.


 


You can read some more details on this issue here (the relevant section for the NMC is on page 9):


 


http://www.professionalstandards.org.uk/docs/psa-library/protecting-the-public-from-unregistered-practitioners---good-practice-report.pdf?sfvrsn=0


 


You will see that the usual outcome is a fine, which will be determined by the seriousness of the offence.


 


I cannot advise whether you should look for another career or not as there is no guarantee that you will never be able to work in this industry again, so you may at least want to try and salvage this career before choosing all is lost and switching to something else.

Customer:

Thank u

Ben Jones :

You are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45291
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice