How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I have agreed to online marketing campaign and sign it

Customer Question

Hi,
I have agreed to online marketing campaign and sign it via email. I believed it to be 1 month deal. I have noticed the company has charged me again, insisting I have entered an ongoing contract. They requested 30day notice to cancell and has to be done via post ( I guess to have more delay!) I don't have a paper copy of the agreement and cancelation policy wasn't visible when signing the contract. I feel misled and angry they have stole my money. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

I assume you are a business? Did you sign a contract? Were there any terms and conditions supplied please?

JACUSTOMER-axp3awk2- : I have sign an online contract, it's rather long one, I have it on email.
Alex Watts :

Ok - did you not read the terms?

JACUSTOMER-axp3awk2- : The account manager just send me this
JACUSTOMER-axp3awk2- : Clause 24: ‘After your first month, a notice period of thirty days is required to cancel your Campaign(s). Within your first month you can cancel your agreement by calling your Account Manager directly or by calling our customer service and being transferred to your Account Manager. Cancellation of any account, can only be actioned via your Account Manager or a Senior Manager within the Accounts Team. EBS Marketing cannot accept any cancellations in the firstMonth via email or post. From month 2 and beyond, cancellation of the contract can be actioned by giving 30 days’ notice in writing by post and NOT email. Where the next renewal payment date falls within the 30 Day notice period, this will be taken as the final renewal payment and the campaign will cease 30 days from the final payment date.If you wish to cancel your contract, you can do so, by writing to the office in which your account is held (letter in post, NOT AN EMAIL) or to the postal address which is provided in this Welcome Pack.’
Alex Watts :

Did you cancel within 30 days?

JACUSTOMER-axp3awk2- : No, because I was convinced that this is one month service only.
Alex Watts :

I assume you ticked to say you had read the terms?

JACUSTOMER-axp3awk2- : I guess there was the box as they always do. I'm upset about the 30 days notice wich seems like designed to get them at lest two more payments after first month!
Alex Watts :

Yes but did you read the terms beforehand?

JACUSTOMER-axp3awk2- : No, because when talking to the agent I believed its one month agreement
Alex Watts :

Did the agent tell you that it would automatically cancel?

JACUSTOMER-axp3awk2- : I do not remember exact words as this was back in december
Alex Watts :

I see. Sadly its bad news then I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

If you signed up and didnt read the terms and conditions even if you took this to Court a Judge would say you should have

Alex Watts :

I assume you are in business which means your level of understanding is higher

Alex Watts :

A Judge will expect you to read terms and conditions no matter what you are tol

Alex Watts :

told

Alex Watts :

If you did not then sadly you are bound

Alex Watts :

Therefore unless the agent actually told you that it would cancel there is nothing you can do

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-axp3awk2- : Thanks for listening. Had to learn the hard way, those people always win...
Alex Watts :

I am sorry its not better news

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-axp3awk2- : kind regards!
Alex Watts :

All the best

Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions