How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I have just bought a car from a private seller, and found

Customer Question

Hi, I have just bought a car from a private seller, and found out the car was registered as a Cat C write off. can you please advice what my rights are? thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this

Did he say at the time of the sale that the vehicle was not a cat c write off?

Are there any apparent faults?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I asked verbally if the car had been involved in any accident, she said not to her knowledge.


I am not an expert, and therefore, I can't tell about apparent faults.


The car was advertised on Ebay, and no mention of damage on the advert.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, but there doesn't need to be.

Is there any concern that the car does have faults? Are any manifesting?

If the only issue is that this was not disclosed then its going to be bad news I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I only drove the car Saturday, to bring back to my home, as its a present for my grand daughter. therefore I don't know if there are any faults.


The registration of a Cat C was back in 2009.


All really want to know is if I can ask for my money back?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

I'm very sorry but it's likely to be bad news here.

There is no obligation to disclose a cat C off to a buyer. A cat C write off is just an insurance decision that a vehicle is beyond economical repair. There is no reason that a vehicle cannot be repaired if somebody is prepared to do so.

This is a private sale and so the sale of goods act does not apply. That will mean that they vehicle does not need to be fit for purpose although, under the general law of contract, it should be as described.

The truth is here that the closest you can come to a claim is in misrepresentation on the basis that you seem to have asked whether or not the vehicle was involved in an accident and you were told that it had not been which was untrue.

The practical reality though is that probably all you would get if you went to court is the diminution value between the sum that you paid and the price that the vehicle would have been worth if the Cat C writes off had been taken into account.

That said, you could complain to eBay.

You could also sue and see whether or not he makes you an offer. Often people do to avoid the upheaval of litigation.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice