How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I owe council tax on another property & today a bailiff

Customer Question

I owe council tax on another property & today a bailiff arrived demanding payment in full or removal of goods even in my absence. I contacted the bailiff with an offer to make regular payments to clear the outstanding amount but this was refused with the threat of returning to my property at anytime to remove goods. I am in receipt of an income from pension credits due to unemployment where do I stand? The bailiff employed by Rossendales was threatening, intimidating & totally without understanding yours Mr XXXXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Rossendales (today) demanded that I can afford to pay £15 per week from my pension credits, I disagreed with this but they have continued to "hound" me, I have today offered 4 instalments to clear the outstanding amount but Rossendales are insisting that I pay the full amount with charges within 7 days otherwise they will enter my property (with or without my permission & seize goods

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
No answer
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

So what is your question about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Where is your answer?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I need the information I asked for?

Im not sure whether you can see my information requests?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what more information do you need?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I need to know what your questions is about this?

I've read the facts above. What do you want to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

very disappointed no response

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I will opt out as I cannot answer without the information requested.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

I see the expert has opted out - Do you accept you are in arrears?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes I am in arrears but willing to settle the debt in payments without hastle & intimidation from bailiffs

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Still waiting for advice/information paid for this but no reply is this another con trick? will be seeking further legal advice

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Please bear in mind that I am a working Solicitor so not available 24/7 as I have to sleep.

Have you provided an income / expenses breakdown to the bailiffs please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I have but they claim I have sufficient non essential funds available i.e. clothing, food, gas, electricity other bills being classed as non essential, non payment of council tax is a criminal offence and I can be arrested


 


Michael

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Non payment can be a criminal offence and you could be arrested, but it is unlikely.

They can not force entry if they have never been in before. But if they have previously had entry they can force it.

Make sure you keep everything in writing and do not call them. Pay what you can afford and speak with the Council about this.

They can not send you to prison if you can not afford it - so pay what you think you owe.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice