How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter is having extreme problems with her partner and

Customer Question

My daughter is having extreme problems with her partner and lives in Wigan Lancs. She wants to move down to Brighton, Sussex where all her side of the family live and bring up her son alone. She does not want to exclude her partner from seeing her son and full access will be given, however there is a distance of 4 to 5 hours. Is this OK within the law or is there problems?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and what contact does her ex have with the child at present.
What contact will she offer after the move?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He is six.


He does have constant contact with the child but does lead his own life which is leading to the break up of the relationship.


Full contact with the child will be offered.


My daughter feels that by moving down to the south that her family and friends will be able to give a better support network with taking and picking up from school after school activities, etc

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The important question is what specific contact he has at the moment - could you outline that for me please
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He has contact day to day, but his mother will take to school 4 days a week in the morning after my daughter has delivered the boy to their house. His mother also picks up 3 times a week and my daughter picks up from their house. My daughter works 4 days a week and the father 5 days a week.


The bone of contention is that my daughter takes the boy to all the outside school activities and week end activities, with the father doing things for himself, such as football cycling, gym, etc, which has obviously come between them. They are talking about splitting up, which I hope does not happen for the child's sake.


Additionally all contact with the school comes down to my daughter dealing with it.


If you need even more detail I will have to get that information from my daughter.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sorry - at the moment they are still together is that correct?
How old is the child?
How will she facilitate the contact - deal with the cost of travel in terms of money and time?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, but at point of break up.


He is six.


He is open to see him at any time pre-arranged. No thought has been given to costs and time. What would need to be put in place?


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The move she is proposing is a major one - and her ex could apply for a Prohibited Steps Order to prevent the move until the Court has had a chance to decide whether or not the move is in the best interests of the child
To have the best chance of success your daughter will need to show not only what the benefits will be - but also how she will ensure than the contact with his father is maintained - including how the travel will be managed and funded - and she will have to expect to take a large share of the travelling to facilitate this
You can read more about this here
http://legalliberal.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/internal-relocation-have-kids-will.html
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice