How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have committed fraud at the company I work for. I have confessed

Customer Question

I have committed fraud at the company I work for. I have confessed the crime to my employers and am in negotiations to pay the money back.

However, to claim on the insurance they need me crime record number and have asked that I confess the crime to the police.

What will happen when I do this?

The fraud was large (£180,000) and I am worried I will be arrested or held in jail.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Do you have any previous convictions please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi


 


No, there are no previous convictions.


 


Alex

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

What is your position in the company?

I don't suppose you have had any advice upon sentence so far?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was a Management Accountant.


 


No, I have had no advice upon sentence so far.


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Its not particularly good news I'm afraid.

Will they report this to the police?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They have given me a few days to go in and confess the crime my self. However, because they need a crime number to claim on the insurance if I don't go they will probably report it themselves.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

There's no way around this then. They are likely to make a report.

I'm afraid that it's not particularly good news. This is theft from employer which is a hugely aggravated version of theft because of the breach of trust. It's a large sum of money and they are probably saying that you breached a high level of trust.

I'm afraid that the starting point in the sentencing guidelines for thefts of over are £125,000 is 3 years custody and the range is 2 years to 6 years.

Obviously I haven't had full vision of this case but I think you probably need to brace yourself for the fact that the court will probably be looking upwards rather than downwards from the starting point because of the high level of trust and the amount. I'm afraid I would expect a starting point of 3 1/2 years to 4 years custody.

If you plead guilty then you will get credit of one third from your sentence.

Also, it is always very good mitigation that you have made efforts to repay the amount. That would probably attract a lot of credit.

You will only serve half of your sentence and then you will be released into the community.

It is quite unlikely that you would be remanded from the police station though. It's not really appropriate on these facts.

I'm very sorry but I can only give you truthful information.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice