How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Thank you! So I will definitely have a month more, isnt it? I

Customer Question

Thank you!
So I will definitely have a month more, isnt it?
I don't need much and I am sure the court will understand
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : They by law have to give you 2 months notice,
Alex Watts : If you do not move out they issue proceedings and the court lists that at least a month later.
Alex Watts : Then a judge can give you up to 42 days.
Alex Watts : If you don't move then they can ask for bailiffs and that takes a further 4-6 weeks.
Alex Watts : So all in a,l you
Alex Watts : So you can drag it out 4-6 months
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Thank you so much for clarifying the situation. That was in great help for me.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


I need to ask something else as well please!


When do I have to stop paying the rent?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
When you move out. Not before :)