How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I have been left a property by my father with a charge on it

Resolved Question:

I have been left a property by my father with a charge on it by the council who paid part of the residential home he was forced to go into fees, as he could not eat drink or walk the hospital said he would have to go into a home. it now owes about £66k and going up 8% per year interest, it is a Peveral home so I am paying fees £2600 per year to them and FULL council tax. I have run out of my dads money and I am a pensioner. I have been trying to sell his flat for 6 years but had no offers.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

What is your question please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have been left a property by my father with a charge on it by the council who paid part of the residential home he was forced to go into fees, as he could not eat drink or walk the hospital said he would have to go into a home. it now owes about £66k and going up 8% per year interest, it is a Peveral home so I am paying fees £2600 per year to them and FULL council tax. I have run out of my dads money and I am a pensioner. I have been trying to sell his flat for 6 years but had no offers.Am I liable for all of this as the property is dtill registerd in my fathers name.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

Is your father still alive?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I can't find your answer !!
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

You are not liable to pay anything to the Council as your father's debts are his and not yours.

Normally, the council starts charging interest 56 days after the death of the person if the house has not been sold or the debt repaid.

You may stop making the payments to the council if you cannot afford to do so.
The council can claim the money when the property is sold, whenever that happens.

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do my best to help you
How much is the property worth and why has it not been possible to sell it?
Clare