How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My Eastern European partner of two years entered into a sham

Resolved Question:

My Eastern European partner of two years entered into a sham marriage with a non-European man in early 2011 and cohabited with him until late 2012 when she moved in with me. I'm from the UK and we have a baby together. This non-European man uses the marriage for Visa purposes. I gather that many of his non-European friends also exploit young Eastern European girls in the same way. They offer a place to live in England to Eastern European girls online - they think it's a good idea at the time but as my partner's case testifies they come to regret it.

My partner wants a divorce. I take it that will mean that her husband will have his visa terminated and he will have to leave the country? If that's the case it's fair to say that he won't be happy - what are the risks that my partner is running by filing for divorce if he won't agree to it? Should she contact the UK Border Agency?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, she should contact the UKBA if her marriage was a sham so that they can investigate this man and his gang who appear to be breaking/exploiting UK and EU immigration laws, she may do so here:
https://www.gov.uk/report-immigration-crime

Divorce is a complicated issue and there are 5 grounds for divorce which are explained here: https://www.gov.uk/divorce/grounds-for-divorce

There are some grounds where she can get the divorce even if her so called "husband" doesn't like it e.g. adultery, desertion, separation for 5 years.

Hope this helps

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Grounds for divorce are adultery on the part of the petitioner - the actual divorce will be simple enough to push through, even if he doesn't agree.


 


However, what concerns us is the UKBA will investigate and prosecute my partner - even if she does the right thing and exposes the sham marriage?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
If she knowingly entered into the marriage and received a cash benefit or benefit in kind, yes, it is possible she may be arrested as well.

If she was tricked or forced into entering the marriage, then that would be a different matter.

Adultery is not a suitable ground here as it is your Partner/the petitioner doing it, not her husband.

Unreasonable behaviour is more common but if he objects, there may be a problem, see here for further information: http://www.linnitts.co.uk/family-law/divorce/grounds-for-divorce#Unreasonable%20Behaviour

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions