How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was dating this guy, and it didnt end that well. He threatened

Customer Question

I was dating this guy, and it didn't end that well. He threatened to get people after me because I hurt him in the relationship when it was a 2 way thing. A couple of days later I get a phone call of someone. They didn't say anything and just hung up. I ask the guy I had been dating if he knew anything about it and he said he was going to call the police and claim harassment. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How many times have you contacted him please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Since we split up, about 15-20 times, the first 5-8 times where just us talking through the problems before it ended up getting nasty to where it is now

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Has he been responding to those acts of contact?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes he has, he responded to them all. Then he suddenly replied saying that he was going to call the police on me as he did not feel safe on his phone with me texting him even though he seemed fine about it. I can't sleep at night, or go outside because of the threats he made to me about him getting people after me or threatening to call the police on me. It's got so bad now I've had to give up my job.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

It is possible that he could report this to the police but all they will do is give you a harassment warning to stop contacting him.

If it comes to a charge though then you would have a defence on the basis that he is responding to your accounts of contact.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What about the threats he made to me? The fact I fear going outside now because of him & had to give up my job. Would I be able to give that to my lawyer and then they report that to the police?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you've been contacting him after that then its quite unlikely that there is going to be that much interest in those threats and anyway it only amounts at best to a minor s5 public order
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So if he does something to me or gets someone after me, he will get away with it?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. You have left a negative rating but asked for more information which seems inconsistent. I will be happy to carry on with this if the negative rating was a mistake. I know thats easy to do as I’ve done it myself in other categories.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
In answer to your question, it depends what happens. Obviously if there are serious offences committed then that will lead to prosecution but that hasn't happened yet. The fact of the threat is rather undermined by the fact that you have continued to contact him many times afterwards.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice