How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My Mum is currently going through financial proceedings of

Customer Question

My Mum is currently going through financial proceedings of a divorce. It is becoming increasingly apparent that my ex-Stepfather is doing his best to avoid telling the truth about his current circumstances. We have received information from the family that he has recently been awarded a council bungalow yet he is stating that he is homeless and is attempting to force my Mum to sell her house. We are not sure how he has achieved this given the amount of savings he holds plus he is claiming half of a £160000 house. But is there any way of finding out if he is living in a council property. It is fairly recent and he doesn't show on electoral registers. Is a court order possible to force him to tell the truth? He is persisting with stating he is homeless and living on sofas at family residence.
Many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How far has the Financial Application actually reached?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


We have just responding to all questions on the Form E. The initial hearing happened in January. The next hearing is set for May.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
has you mum got a solicitor or are you dealing with this yourself?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Ourselves

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long were they married/living together ?
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


10 years together


5 years married


£157000


I just need to know if we can request council records given we believe he has a property instead of claiming he is homeless.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Missed the point of my enquiry
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am aware of the point of your enquiry - what I am hoping to do is not only explain how you can go about getting the information but also whether or not the issue is actually relevant
If you only wish to know how to g about this then at then you should write and ask him to provide a letter from the Council confirming the current position with regard to his housing application
If he has not done so by the time of the next hearing you need to ask the court to order that he do so prior to the Final Hearing.
If you would like further information regarding the relevance of his housing needs I shall need to know how much a one bedroom property in the same general area costs to but and confirmation that he has made no financial contribution to the property
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice