How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

my husband is in a care home with advanced dementia

Resolved Question:

my husband is in a care home with advanced dementia, his pensions go into our joint account and I pay his homecare bill from this account. If I pre-decease him what happens to his pensions and how will his homecare be paid for. Pat XXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if any third parties hold power of attorney for your husband please?

Joshua :

Are his care costs more than covered by his pension income?

JACUSTOMER-2cnzn4h9- :

thank you for responding, there are no powers of attorney for my husband. His pensions go towards the homecare costs and as far as I know the local council pay the rest. His state pension is £533.52 per 4 wks, his civil service pension is£187.09 per month. The invoice for his homecare is £610.84 per 4 wks. I also have the cost of PatTaylorhis hair cuts, chiropody, toiletries and any clothes that are needed. XXXXX XXXXX

Joshua :

Thank you. Do you own your home jointly? If so do you ave a will to your knowledge that provides that he inherits your share of the property or does it go into a trust? Do you have children?

JACUSTOMER-2cnzn4h9- :

No we do not own our home ,we rent from a housing society. I am in the process of completing a will, I have four children one who will be my executor, there will only be possessions in the house and perhaps a little savings, this is to be shared equally among the four. I have not left anything to my husband as money is not of any importance to him now. We have a joint savings account with approx £6039.00 in it.

Joshua :

thanks

Joshua :

the reason I asked the above question was because I was concerned that the local authority may have a claim against any property you own if you were to die before your husband however from what you say, does not apply. I would however recommend that any savings or capital you have in your own name is XXXXX XXXXX to your husband simply because if it is, it will likely be claimed by the local authority will stop if you have children or relatives that you wish to lead your assets to other than your husband, it may be sensible to create a will to provide for this to prevent the money simply effectively going to the local authority

Joshua :

in respect of who will look after your husband's affairs if you were to pass away before him, if no power of attorney is in place, the local authority will step in and may apply for a deputyship order for your husband. This is similar to a power of attorney but is granted by a court. This would enable them to administer your husband's affairs to ensure bills are paid and so on

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

JACUSTOMER-2cnzn4h9- :

thank you Joshua, you have given me plenty to think about, the information has been most helpful. XXXXX XXXXX

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice