How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I HAVE LET A FLAT TO HOUSING ASSATION ON 2NOV 2005 FOR PEOPLE

Customer Question

I HAVE LET A FLAT TO HOUSING ASSATION ON 2NOV 2005 FOR PEOPLE INEED IN THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT THEY TAKE 8% OFF THE RENT THEY RECIEVE FROM THE HOUSING BENIFITS I HAVE ONLY RECIEVED ONE INCREASE IN THAT PIORIOD HOW DO I FIND OUT WHAT THEY RECIEVE
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Did you negotiate a lease with the housing association please? If so do you recall the term of the lease or contractual tenancy?

JACUSTOMER-hojg3sr0- :

THRESHOLD HOUSING / OWN MANAGEMENT CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT

Joshua :

Thank you. Do you know the term of that tenancy agreement? i.e. How long you granted it for?

Joshua :

Thank you for attempting to provide a rating. I should be very grateful for your feedback rating when we have finished. In the meantime would you be able to answer the above query for me?

JACUSTOMER-hojg3sr0- :

IT DOES NOT SAY ANY PIORIOD

JACUSTOMER-hojg3sr0- :

YES

Joshua :

It would be highly unusual for a contractual tenancy to not contain a term. Are you able to upload the document by any chance?

JACUSTOMER-hojg3sr0- :

THE CONTRACT AGREEMENT OFF 5PAGES SIGNED ME AND THEM

Joshua :

Are you able to upload a copy for me to review?

JACUSTOMER-hojg3sr0- :

NO

Joshua :

Thanks. without sight of the document, there is a limit to how much I can assist with regards to actions you may take in respect of the tenancy you have granted. if you are able to upload a copy and I would be happy to assist you with this further. In respect of your specific query regarding with you can ascertain how much the housing associations letting the property for, unfortunately this would be confidential information which the housing association is unlikely to provide to you and there is no basis for you to demand this information.

Joshua :

However, subject to any minimum term tenancy contract you have agreed with housing association, we are unsure about the term of the tenancy based on what you say above, you can renegotiate the rent you receive for the property with the housing association on the basis that if you are unable to agree a new rent with them you can take steps to end the tenancy and for example rent to somebody else if you wish

Joshua :

if you wish to consider raising rent, it is important to take advice in relation to the tenancy granted. As above, if you able to let me have a copy of the tenancy agreement, I'm happy to assist you further with this.

JACUSTOMER-hojg3sr0- :

I UNDERSTAND THAT THE LONDON BOUROUGH OF SOUTHWARK PAYS THE BENIFITS IS POSSIBLE TO FIND CONTACT WITH THEM AND HOW MUCH THEY PAY MONTLY

Joshua :

You could ask the council to advise what they would be prepared to pay for a property such as yours - councils typically have standard scales on which they operate and you could contact the local authority's housing office and request this information. If they refuse to disclose it to you, you could write to the council and request the information under the Freedom of information act though one would hope this would not be required.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

JACUSTOMER-hojg3sr0- :

THE ADDRESS OF WHO TO CONTACT AT SOUTHWARK HOUSING

Joshua :

Certainly...

Joshua :

Housing Benefits Department
Southwark Council
PO BOX 64529
London SE1P 5LX
020 7525 1880

Joshua :

Can I help you with anything else?

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions