How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have paid a court claim that was issues to my company but

Resolved Question:

I have paid a court claim that was issued to my company but the claimant has not notified and refuses to notify the court that this has been paid. It has now settled as an unpaid CCJ and our bank account is on the verge of being revoked due to poor credit. What can I do?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have you got proof of payment please?

Customer:

Not with me here, it's at my office on bank statements

Alex Watts :

But you have evidence though generally?

Customer:

Absolutely

Alex Watts :

If so take it to the Court (or post it) with a covering letter showing the date of CCJ and date of payment

Alex Watts :

The Court can then either:

Alex Watts :

1) issue a certificate of CANCELLATION if it was paid within 1 month of the CCJ, or

Alex Watts :

2) issue a certificate of SATISFACTION if paid outside a month

Alex Watts :

You can then send this certificate to Experian, Call Credit and Equifax

Alex Watts :

They can then either remove or mark as satisfied the CCJ

Alex Watts :

The cost of this is £15

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer:

The payment was made within one month of the CCJ, not of the date the claim was received, does this still qualify for cancellation?

Alex Watts :

Yes it does

Alex Watts :

It still costs you £15 for the certificate

Alex Watts :

But it will then be removed when you send it to the credit reference agencies

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Could you point me in the direction of what forms I need to send and where to send it to? The claim was originally done via the moneyclaimonline service

Alex Watts :

Ok - no forms you fill out.

Alex Watts :

You need to send it to Northampton Bulk Centre

Alex Watts :

Copy statements in that case not originals.

Customer:

What do I send? A letter explaining and copy the statements, highlighting the payments?

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed

Customer:

Is there where I send it? 4th Floor, St Katharine's House, 21-27 St Katharines St, Northampton NN1 2LH

Alex Watts :

Thats the one

Customer:

Perfect. You have been very helpful. Thanks

Customer:

Can I counter claim?

Customer:

for damages to credit rating?

Alex Watts :

No. Because he is just being a pain in the bum

Alex Watts :

You can't really claim for that as inconvenient as it is

Customer:

But what if we loose our merchant facility over it as they threatened today?

Alex Watts :

Possibly you could have a claim, but not unless you lose it

Customer:

Unfortunately, I think we might

Alex Watts :

Explain its cancelled and ask them to wait a month

Alex Watts :

Once you have the certificate of cancellation you can send it to them

Customer:

I tried today but they were not really interested. I will send the information to the courts and see where we go from there

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else?

Customer:

No, thats great thanks very much

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

Alex Watts :

All the best

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you