How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, I was silly enough to be provoked by a neighbour from

Resolved Question:

Hello, I was silly enough to be provoked by a neighbour from hell into slapping her around the face, she then called the police & I was given a caution. 6 months down the line I have received a letter stating she is claiming against me for damages arising from the "assault" (where I was the one who ended up being beaten up which I have photos of) where do I stand in regards XXXXX XXXXX claim? The letter states that if I not have insurance ( which I do not) they will pursue me directly. Any advise would be greatly appreciated. Many Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Jo, As I do not have any insurance, where do I stand? And what happens if I ignore the letter?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, it depends.

Nothing may happen. If this is a common assault then its quite unlikely she had an injuries that would interest a solicitor on a no win no fee claim so she would have to fund the action and she may not do that.

If she does sue then you are liable for something. There's no way around that. This was an assault in circumstances that weren't self defence.

Quite frankly though, an open handed slap is not going to have left an injury that is going to attract much more than about £100 at the county court. She would probably get a very small sum for pain and suffering but unless she is going to start alleging permanent damage, in which case you should have been charged with a more serious offence, this is not likely to attract any sum of money in compensation that is worthwhile claiming.

Its quite unlikely she would even get costs against you as this is an injury worth less than £1000 so it would still be a small claims court arena figure.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Jo, so you get the full story I will explain further and hopefully your reply will be the same as above, she is now stating that she damaged her shoulder & neck and that she had 3 witnesses (which is a lie) when I slapped her she hit me around the head with a watering can & I fell to the floor (I was walking my small dog so had hold of him in my other hand) she then started beating me, scratching, pulling my hair etc.. I only had one free hand so pushed at her face to get her off but at no time at all was she on the floor as she was on top of me. I hope that makes sense! They are obviously out to make money from a claim but I cannot prove that! Also why leave it 6 months? Thanks again!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, she could claim for that but she will have to prove it and the police report undermines her
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice