How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46153
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We are a small family run wholesale company supplying pot

Resolved Question:

We are a small family run wholesale company supplying pot plants to local retail outlets. We recently constructed a web site which was completed earlier this month, Several pictures of plants were obtained from the internet. We have to-day receive a letter from a Company called Wisecollectmedia stating that we have breached copyright for one of these pictures and asking for a retroactive licence fee in the sum of £231.90 within 10 days or face legal process. There was no indication on the internet that the photo was subject to copyright owned by an American photographer. The photo has now been removed from our website. I cannot see that we have caused any financial loss to anyone. What do you advise
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

How long was the photo online?

Customer:

Approx 3 weeks

Customer:

why?

Ben Jones :

Copyright is automatically given to the original creator of an image and there is no requirement to have a statement that it is under copyright for it to be protected – the copyright is there regardless. So if you used a copyrighted image, even without knowing it was under copyright, then you would have been acting in breach. That means the copyright owner could potentially sue you for any damages incurred as a result. In these circumstances the usual damages would be the licence fee which they would have earned had they given you official use of the photo. What is a reasonable licence will of course vary from one image to another and it will depend on what their usual licence fees are so you could certainly ask for evidence of how they have come up with that figure and request them to justify it

Customer:

Should I mail the copyright holder direct

Ben Jones :

if you know who they are then yes you can. although you may still continue to deal with the company that has approached you if they are their official representatives

Customer:

We used several photos from the internet so would we be similarly liable fro damages on each

Ben Jones :

potentially yes, if these were also under copyright and the copyright owners find out

Customer:

We have removed all photos from the web site. Do you think it likely this firm will pursue this claim for a small amount of damages

Ben Jones :

it's a million dollar question as they say - no one can tell apart from them, some just use threats of court to try and force a payment through, others will act very aggressively and pursue this as far as possible. It is really impossible to guess, but you could try and call their bluff and if they do make a claim, offer to settle out of court so they drop the claim

Customer:

Many thanks , by the way the image was only one inch square in size

Ben Jones :

Yes, size does not matter here, pardon the expression, it is really the losses incurred by the copyright owner, which as mentioned are the usual licence fees they would have received from the granting of the licence to use said photo

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46153
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice