How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47635
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I think my employer is going into liquidation and think a relative

Customer Question

I think my employer is going into liquidation and think a relative of his will open another business on the same premises. Will I get redundancy if I sign with the new company?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Will the new company keep the existing business dealings and will they take over the old company as a going concern?

JACUSTOMER-720njkyt- :

From what I have overheard it will be a new company but still doing vehicle repairs. They were argueing that he would have to TUPE the staff but he does not want all of them

Ben Jones :

TUPE is likely to apply if the new company takes over the old one as a going concern and continues the same operation, even under a new name. It is whether the same activities will be conducted that matters. If TUPE does apply then you will automatically be transferring to the new company and they will have to take you over on your existing terms and preserving your continuous service. You would not be made redundant and as such would not be entitled to a redundancy payment. So if the option exists of not taking up employment with them and being offered redundancy, then to keep it you need to ensure that you do not start working for the new copany as they could try and claim back the redundancy pay.

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, please let me know if I have answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thank you