How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A car ran a red light and smashed into my car. As there was

Resolved Question:

A car ran a red light and smashed into my car. As there was no witness he as said I went through on red. Have been to the police, but will not let me know if there are any cameras on the lights or on the junction now I have to pay my excess on my insurance .If you can help I would be very grateful Sharon.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Where was his impact point and where did it hit your car please?
Customer: He hit my car at the front passenger side I was going straight through the lights ,he was at the left side of the junction turning right.
Alex Watts : Ok. Report this to your insurers.
Alex Watts : This will come down as a matter of evdience.
Alex Watts : The insurers can contact the Police ask for cctv
Alex Watts : But speak with your insurers and they can deal with the matter including evidence for you.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: I have spoken to my insurers and they are investigating the accident . Why did they tell me they would'nt be getting in touch with the police.
Alex Watts : I can't say what the insurers will or will not do. but in my view they should ask for cctv
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer: Can I go to the police and demand to know if there is any CCTV . What are my rights thank you.
Alex Watts : You can't demand it no. You can make a complaint he ran the red light and they could investigate. But you are not able to demand the CCTV.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Customer: Hello Alex , if I make a complaint , do the police have to accept by law and investigate this collision . If not how do I get the police involved.the man involved as caused an accident by reckless driving and could get away with it . What can I do all insurance companies stick together .
Alex Watts :

Do the Police have to investigate - sadly not

Alex Watts :

It is a matter for them whether they decide, you can't make them sadly.

Alex Watts :

The Police could potentially prosecute for careless driving but it is a matter for them

Alex Watts :

Sadly again the insurance companies, it is a matter for them, normally they are commercial decisions

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer: Hello if the insurance companies deem the accident 50/50? . I was injured in the accident and about to start physio who pays for this . Is it worth putting a claim in for personal injury thankyou.
Alex Watts : Yes you can try although any damages would be reduced by 50% too
Alex Watts : Does that helps.
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer: Thankyou very much
Alex Watts : All the best.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice