How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47901
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

If you sign a contract in a shop do you still have a cooling

Resolved Question:

If you sign a contract in a shop do you still have a cooling off period?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What was the contract for?

Customer:

ee tablet24 months @ £36.oo per month.

Ben Jones :

There is unfortunately no automatic cooling off period when you sign up for a contract in person, such as in a store. You only get cooling off periods if you had signed up over distance, for example online or over the phone, or if a contract was signed on your property, for example a double glazing salesman coming to your house to offer their services.

Ben Jones :

Before you try and exit chat can you please let me know if your original query has been answered or if you need me to clarify anything else in relation to it before I close this at my end?

Customer:

No thank you.

Ben Jones :

You are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you