How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I want advice on the legality of this site

Customer Question

I want advice on the legality of this site and some of its features in the UK.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I want some advice on the status of this site and some of it's features in the UK. is, basically, an escort directory. It is currently operating in the UK.


Is providing such as a service legal in the UK ?


Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

What in particular do you want to know ? If its legal to advertise escorts?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

You asked: What in particular do you want to know ? If its legal to advertise escorts?

Yes. And a bit more.



1, Can I operate in the UK?

2, Can I show the prices of the services that these members provide?

3, Can I earn an income from by charging a subscription fee?

4, Are there any issues with the pictures members upload on it?

5, Do I need age verification?

6, Do I need a disclaimer of some sort?

7, Are there any other issues operating in the UK that I should be aware of?





Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes it is legal but you need to make clear you are not offering payment for sex. You are offering a service where someone pays for time,

Whatever happens between consenting adults is a matter for them.

1) Yes, there are plenty of uk sites

2) Yes you can, see

3) Yes, no problem

4) No, but verification that they are genuine Clearly helps.

5) Under 18s can't be a member

6) See above, paying for time only, not sex

7) None

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?


Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No. Thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Minor correction, There are strict UK laws on what photos could be put up on a website. Some photos might actually be viewed as GBH. Especially when the skin is cut and bleeding as some members that practice BDSM might do.


What sort of lawyer do I need for issues, specifically on pornography, pornography advertisement and content hosting.

Is it something you would be comfortable answering in the future?



Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes I can help. You can't depict pictures of violence etc. but normal face body pictures are fine.

I am happy to answer questions on this subject for you.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice