How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Could i have contracted encephalitis from back surgery

Customer Question

Could i have contracted encephalitis from back surgery
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : When did surgery take place and when did you realise there were problems please?
JACUSTOMER-99d1zrto- :

i had back surgury about 8 weeks before i had my second seizure and woke up in icu,was asked if i had been cut recently or had a fight,i said i had a back op recently and that was the only cut i had had

Alex Watts : Ok, when was that, which year?
Alex Watts : I am in court today so may be on and offline
JACUSTOMER-99d1zrto- :

I realised i had problems the first seizure i had,the i was getting gradually worse,over the coming weeks,slurring speech violent headaches,vomitting,im a bit numb to pain and being poorly i just get on with things,then i stopped driving my car as my head was getting worse and august 10th i had a massive seizure and was in resuss for 25mins,then icu,then 14 days in infectios desease ward

Alex Watts : Yes, what year please?
JACUSTOMER-99d1zrto- :


Alex Watts : What month?
JACUSTOMER-99d1zrto- :

august 10th 2011

Alex Watts : Ok. You have 3 years to bring a claim before it is statute barred.
Alex Watts : But you should know that you are unlikely to get legal aid for this given the government cuts.
Alex Watts : Therefore all you can do is go and see a solicitor and see if they will take it on a no win no fee basis.
Alex Watts : You do need to see an expert to confirm that the treatment you had was wrong and negligent.
Alex Watts : But sadly all you can do is try other solicitors.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but these types of claims are hard to bring and legal aid funding had been cut.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-99d1zrto- :

so are you saying you cannot help me fight my case,i thought i was paying 33 pound to get help from a solicitor

Alex Watts : I see. This is a question and answer site only. We can not act for you as it is against site rules.
Alex Watts : We can only tell you what to do.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if you have misunderstood.
Alex Watts : Can I help with anything else?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions