How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70404
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A long standing friend was sentenced to a 6 years sentence

Resolved Question:

A long standing friend was sentenced to a 6 years sentence for a sex crime some 3 years ago, will he qualify for remission for good behaviour?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are you sure it was six years determinate ?

Or an IPP?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm unsure; where will I find this detail?


 


Regards

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, really only on the memorandum of conviction.

If people get determinate sentences then they are released at the halfway point. Sometimes they are under onerous licence conditions supervised by Probation but released they are.

They should not be bothering the Parole board at all.

If you have to apply for Parole then normally you have a life sentence or an indeterminate one that needs review.

Also, you should be serving two thirds of your sentence. Either he is too dangerous to be released and he has a sentence allowing them to keep him or he is safe to release under licence conditions. Keeping him an extra year doesn't make him safer.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you