How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I have a horse in a livery yard - I do not have a written contract

Resolved Question:

I have a horse in a livery yard - I do not have a written contract - all my bills are paid up to date - today I gave them a weeks notice to take my horse away. They have told me I need to give a months notice and pay for another month. I have already agreed to move her to another yard next Friday - how do I stand legally as I do not want to pay 2 lots of livery.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

How often is livery paid at the present yard please? e.g. weekly, monthly etc?

Customer:

monthly

Joshua :

thank you. In the absence of a written agreement detailing the period of notice that is required to be given, then English common law rules apply in relation to the notice period that is inferred by law. Common law provides that where there is no written agreement, the period of notice will be equivalent to the length of periodic payment under the contract - in other words how often you pay fees or rents or whatever the payment under a contract happens to be.

Joshua :

if you habitually are charged livery on a monthly basis then delivery yard owner can technically require you to give one months notice as they claim.

Joshua :

having said that, if there is no written contract and ambiguity as when you gave notice, whether it would be worth the livery yard owner taking the matter to court to try to claim an extra two months livery is another question altogether

Joshua :

it may be potentially quite a lot of effort on his part without an absolute guarantee of success to try to claim an additional two weeks delivery if you refuse to pay however if you feel sufficiently strongly about it, under the above common law rules he may be successful if you were to issue proceedings in the County Court against you

Joshua :

if you have not yet formally agreed a start date at the new livery yard by signing agreeing to terms you could consider ascertaining if you can delay your arrival date by two weeks in order to settle the matter. alternatively even if you have signed terms with the new livery yard all agreed terms, potentially you could consider asking if they would mind if you delayed arrival for a couple of weeks. They may be prepared to agree this in order to foster a good client relationship with you.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

Thank you that is very helpful - if I did decide to move her next Friday and they prevented me from doing so - can they lawfully do this.

Joshua :

They cannot prevent you from taking your horse off the yard as it is your property.

Joshua :

A pleasure. Is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer:

No thanks that's great - thank you for your help

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to revert to me

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice