How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33542
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hi I am transferring my house to my wife name, it was previously

Resolved Question:

hi I am transferring my house to my wife name, it was previously on our joint names
. the TRI says limited title guarantee. what it means as we bought this house it was full tile guarantee on TR1.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Limited title guarantee means that you have not created a charge over the property, but as you do not know whether your wife has created a charge or encumbrance or not, you cannot give full title guarantee.

Hope this helps
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who has prepared the TR1?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

by my conveyancer

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Why is the property being transferred?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

gift, typical wife , just want to have property on her name probably would feel more secure.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
is there a mortgage on the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


no

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is no reason from what you have said for the Transfer to say "Limited Title Guarantee" and you should query this with your Conveyancer
It would only be used in these circumstances if you had passed away or the court had ordered the transfer and the judge was signing on your behalf
However this will actually effect your wife more than you!
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks in what way it could affects my wife in future ?


1- will there be problems if she would like to sell this house in future or she takes divorce.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It will potentially be a problem when she sells
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks it would have been much better if there is online chat with solicitor as I am not clear yet, what sort of problem she can encounter / will she need my signature again, or no body would buy this property , or can i create problems for her in future , kindly could you explain.?/

i just want what these legal terms means what are their implications, not for this case but also in future if i buy or sell my house , my head should be clear , and i can also talk to my conveyance with more confidence.

regards

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
Have you asked the Conveyancer why he has ticked this box and not the Full Title box?
That box is usually only used when someone who knows little about the property is selling it - and that does not apply to you which makes it something that anyone who wants to buy from her would want explained
It indicates that there COULD be rights of way or other rights that exist but which are not know about
She will be able to sell - but this will raise a question
Your signature would only be required if you were still living at the property
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33542
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice